Xcout IntelSign inSubscribe

Accel Entertainment, Inc.

ACELGamingBurr Ridge, United States

Accel Entertainment, Inc., in conjunction with its subsidiary entities, functions as a leading distributed gaming operator across the United States. The company's primary activities involve the installation, upkeep, and operation of gaming terminals, redemption devices—which facilitate prize disbursement and include automated teller machine (ATM) capabilities—and various other amusement machines. These services are provided in approved non-casino settings, such as eateries, bars, taverns, convenience and liquor stores, truck stops, and grocery stores. Accel also furnishes its licensed business partners with gaming solutions specifically crafted to appeal to their customer base. Beyond gaming, the firm manages independent ATM placements in both gaming and general locations, alongside a selection of entertainment equipment including jukeboxes, dartboards, pool tables, pinball machines, and other recreational devices. As of December 31, 2021, Accel Entertainment oversaw 13,639 video gaming terminals spread throughout 2,584 distinct locations in Illinois. The company's corporate headquarters are situated in Burr Ridge, Illinois.

Subscribe to see Accel Entertainment, Inc.’s full profile → the full roster, investors in every round, weekly hiring history and every corporate event

Accel Entertainment, Inc. at a glance

Accel Entertainment, Inc. is a gaming company headquartered in Burr Ridge, United States. It is publicly listed (ACEL) with a market capitalisation of $879.3M. Xcout tracks 20 named people at Accel Entertainment, Inc., including Mark T. Phelan (President, CEO & Director).

Industry
Gaming
Headquarters
Burr Ridge, United States
Market cap
$879.3M
Employees
1,500
Ticker
ACEL

Accel Entertainment, Inc. leadership

  • Mark T. PhelanPresident, CEO & Director
  • Michael PappasExecutive Strategic Advisor to CEO
  • Stan W. GuidrozChief Operating Officer
  • Brett SummererChief Financial Officer
  • Derek HarmerChief Compliance Officer
  • Scott D. LevinChief Legal Officer & Secretary

14 more named people on record for Accel Entertainment, Inc., with roles, board committees and tenure — see the full roster →

Accel Entertainment, Inc. competitors

A few of Accel Entertainment, Inc.'s closest competitors — see the full list of competitors and alternatives →

Inspired Entertainment, Inc.INSE · GamingNew York City, United States
70% matchPublic

Inspired Entertainment, Inc. operates as a business-to-business provider of gaming technology, delivering comprehensive content, platform solutions, and various services to regulated lottery, betting, and gaming operators across the globe. The enterprise is structured into four primary divisions: Gaming, Virtual Sports, Interactive, and Leisure. Its Gaming division furnishes gaming terminals and associated software to diverse venues such as betting establishments, casinos, gaming halls, and high-street adult gaming centers. This includes a diverse array of digital games like Centurion and Super Hot Fruits, alongside staple casino offerings such as roulette, blackjack, and other number-based games. The Virtual Sports segment specializes in the creation, development, marketing, and distribution of ultra-high-definition simulated sports titles. These encompass events like greyhounds, tennis, motor racing, cycling, cricket, speedway, golf, darts, and horse racing, featuring popular series such as V-Play Soccer, V-Play Football, V-Play Basketball, Virtual Grand National, and V-Play NFLA. Through its Interactive division, the company offers a selection of premium, random number generated (RNG) casino content. This ranges from complex bonus features and European-style free spins to traditional table games. The Leisure segment provides gaming terminals and amusement machines to a broad spectrum of locations, including pubs, bingo halls, adult gaming centers, family entertainment centers, bowling alleys, and other recreational sites. Inspired Entertainment, Inc.'s corporate headquarters are situated in New York, New York.

Market cap$85.4M
Employees1,420
Inspired Entertainment, Inc. competitors & alternatives →

Get Accel Entertainment, Inc.'s news by email

Funding rounds, acquisitions, new executives, launches and expansions, each with a two-line summary and a link to the source. One short email a day, only when there is news.

Free: up to 5 companies, daily. Subscribers also follow whole sectors and saved filters (M&A in Israel, AI funding…), get instant alerts, in-app notifications and signed webhooks, and open the full profile behind every name. Subscribe →

Something wrong or missing about Accel Entertainment, Inc.? Suggest a correction

Share this card

Post the link and the card appears automatically — each network fetches the image itself.

Accel Entertainment, Inc. — share card preview

Instagram, TikTok and Slack canvases don't expand links — download the card as a PNG and post it as an image instead.

More on Accel Entertainment, Inc. in Xcout Intel

  • 20 named people with titles, LinkedIn and board committees
  • The full competitor set, tracking, exports and API access
Subscribe to Xcout Intel →