Xcout IntelSign inSubscribe
Public data report · updated weekly

How the S&P 500 is hiring

Edition of 21 October 2026 · refreshed every Monday · cite this edition

The S&P 500 is the stock index of 500 large US-listed companies, chosen by market value. This tracker reads every open job on their own careers sites, counted once per requisition, and shows what they hire for, where, at what level, how much of it involves AI and what they advertise to pay. We read the careers sites of 339 of the 500 companies; the others are listed below as not covered, never counted as zero. The United States holds 64% of the openings whose country is known.

222,829Open postings
339 / 500Companies covered
43,058Posted in the last 7 days (244 companies)
2.3%Of postings are roles that build AI

Week by week

The trend starts 21 October 2026, the first weekly edition. Open postings cannot be reconstructed for an earlier date, and many of these careers sites were added to our sync in the weeks before, so there is no honest earlier history to show. A new point is added every Monday, and from the second edition each change compares only the companies covered in both weeks.

What they hire for

Open postings by job family, read from each title. 96,468 postings (43%) have titles that fit no family and count only in the total.

Job familyOpenShareCompanies
Retail / Store9,1294.1%117
Technician8,2933.7%235
Engineering (other)7,2893.3%236
Banking / Lending6,5282.9%37
Sales Representative5,8492.6%207
Software Engineer5,7422.6%264
Supply Chain / Logistics5,7282.6%266
Driver / Delivery4,6322.1%180
Store / Shift Management4,5932.1%128
Customer Support3,5241.6%193
Project / Program Manager3,3131.5%262
Skilled Trades3,1311.4%150
Consultant3,0451.4%155
Administrative / Coordinator2,9141.3%244
Manufacturing / Production2,8741.3%159
Hospitality / Food2,8671.3%93
Nurse2,5361.1%53
Product Manager2,4591.1%241
Account Manager2,3001.0%199
Healthcare Support2,2231.0%21

Where the jobs are

Share of open postings whose country is known (208,900 of 222,829), in 138 countries.

United States64% · 132,946
India5.7% · 11,914
Canada3.4% · 7,169
United Kingdom3.2% · 6,591
China2.0% · 4,186
Mexico1.7% · 3,499
Germany1.6% · 3,379
Japan1.2% · 2,599
Singapore1.2% · 2,548
Australia1.1% · 2,397
Malaysia1.0% · 2,151
France1.0% · 2,061

Across the United States

US postings placed on a city (61,872 of 132,946), by state.

California14% · 8,609
Texas8.3% · 5,163
New York7.5% · 4,651
Illinois5.5% · 3,381
Florida4.6% · 2,825
Massachusetts4.0% · 2,453
Ohio3.9% · 2,421
Pennsylvania3.5% · 2,189
North Carolina3.1% · 1,908
Maryland3.0% · 1,866
New Jersey2.8% · 1,732
Virginia2.7% · 1,659

At what level

Read from the words in each title. A title with no level (“Accountant”, “Nurse”) counts as mid-level.

Intern / apprentice3.2% · 7,127
Junior / entry0.6% · 1,398
Mid-level (no level in title)60% · 132,778
Senior11% · 25,316
Lead / principal / staff7.8% · 17,463
Manager12% · 27,317
Director and above5.1% · 11,430

How much of it involves AI

Of the 126,734 open postings whose full description we have read. “Builds AI” is read from the role itself (machine-learning engineers, AI researchers, applied scientists). Mentions and tool use are upper bounds: some companies add the same paragraph about AI to every posting.

Builds AI2.3% · 2,855
Uses AI tools (at most)14% · 17,788
Mentions AI (at most)27% · 34,048

Highest share of roles that build AI

  1. Reddit22%35 of 159
  2. Alphabet Inc.19%246 of 1,263
  3. Nvidia16%431 of 2,633
  4. American Express10%55 of 534
  5. KLA Corporation9.2%8 of 87
  6. Qualcomm9.2%60 of 653
  7. General Motors9.2%9 of 98
  8. Apple Inc.9.2%91 of 992
  9. Arista Networks9.2%12 of 131
  10. Airbnb8.5%17 of 200

Companies with at least 50 described open postings.

What they advertise to pay

Annual pay ranges stated in 4,526 open US postings (state pay-transparency laws make most of them US), midpoint of each range, rounded to the nearest $10k band. Median across all of them: $75k (middle half $45k–$135k).

Job familyMedianMiddle halfPostings with pay
Software Engineer$175k$155k–$215k211
Account Executive$175k$95k–$195k57
Product Manager$165k$125k–$225k109
Project / Program Manager$165k$125k–$205k68
DevOps / SRE$165k$145k–$225k40
Consultant$125k$105k–$145k134
Engineering (other)$115k$95k–$145k50
Account Manager$95k$75k–$105k38
Sales Representative$85k$65k–$115k171
Sales Manager$75k$65k–$185k31
Technician$55k$45k–$75k360
Administrative / Coordinator$55k$45k–$65k78

By sector

Companies grouped by their GICS sector, the S&P's own classification.

SectorCoveredOpenNew in 7 daysBuild AI
Industrials56 / 8339,5544,9260.9%
Health Care47 / 6038,5689,0821.6%
Information Technology55 / 7532,4685,2845.2%
Consumer Discretionary37 / 4732,3789,4361.6%
Financials54 / 7631,9245,9152.1%
Consumer Staples22 / 3426,8664,7650.2%
Communication Services13 / 198,4801,7426.1%
Materials15 / 245,7308400.0%
Energy16 / 213,4684240.9%
Utilities15 / 311,9073250.2%
Real Estate9 / 301,4863190.5%

Every company we cover

339 companies, by open postings. “New” shows a dash while we have read a company’s careers site for less than the 7-day window.

CompanySectorOpenNew in 7 daysTop job familyIn the USBuild AI
Walmart WMTConsumer Staples7,1971,738Pharmacist63%0.8%
Amazon AMZNConsumer Discretionary6,3301,388Supply Chain / Logistics19%4.0%
Target Corporation TGTConsumer Staples4,790—Retail / Store98%3.1%
Citigroup CFinancials3,943494Banking / Lending34%3.6%
TJX Companies TJXConsumer Discretionary2,918—Retail / Store87%0.0%
Northrop Grumman NOCIndustrials2,835—Engineering (other)98%0.6%
Nvidia NVDAInformation Technology2,642229Software Engineer52%16%
DaVita DVAHealth Care2,615672Nurse7.6%0.0%
Abbott Laboratories ABTHealth Care2,591373Sales Representative45%1.4%
Genuine Parts Company GPCConsumer Discretionary2,547—Driver / Delivery69%0.0%
CVS Health CVSHealth Care2,5232,522Healthcare Practitioner90%0.4%
Johnson Controls JCIIndustrials2,503440Technician47%1.0%
Accenture ACNInformation Technology2,457323Consultant36%3.4%
Marriott International MARConsumer Discretionary2,3203,074Hospitality / Food22%0.0%
Dollar Tree DLTRConsumer Staples2,237—Store / Shift Management99%0.0%
Johnson & Johnson JNJHealth Care2,225—Sales Representative39%1.8%
GE Vernova GEVIndustrials2,221407Engineering (other)26%1.9%
General Dynamics GDIndustrials2,100—Software Engineer66%0.7%
Tapestry, Inc. TPRConsumer Discretionary2,080201Retail / Store78%0.0%
PNC Financial Services PNCFinancials2,068—Banking / Lending96%0.6%
Sysco SYYConsumer Staples2,044419Driver / Delivery17%0.0%
IQVIA IQVHealth Care1,988312Clinical Research22%0.5%
AutoZone AZOConsumer Discretionary1,9661,861Retail / Store92%0.0%
T-Mobile US TMUSCommunication Services1,959—Retail / Store92%0.6%
Leidos LDOSIndustrials1,951392Software Engineer82%2.4%
Bank of America BACFinancials1,937219Banking / Lending88%0.6%
Humana HUMHealth Care1,867368Healthcare Support89%0.5%
Jabil JBLInformation Technology1,853320Engineering (other)49%0.6%
Dollar General DGConsumer Staples1,8321,119Store / Shift Management100%0.0%
United Parcel Service UPSIndustrials1,775596Supply Chain / Logistics76%0.0%
Carvana CVNAConsumer Discretionary1,766371Technician100%0.3%
JPMorgan Chase JPMFinancials1,7341,304Banking / Lending74%2.6%
Salesforce CRMInformation Technology1,678304Account Executive32%2.2%
Republic Services RSGIndustrials1,615323Driver / Delivery99%0.0%
Amgen AMGNHealth Care1,572149Medical Affairs39%4.7%
Labcorp LHHealth Care1,555451Healthcare Support91%0.4%
Hilton Worldwide HLTConsumer Discretionary1,501888Hospitality / Food39%0.0%
Wells Fargo WFCFinancials1,497747Banking / Lending76%1.4%
Stryker Corporation SYKHealth Care1,427256Sales Representative48%0.0%
Omnicom Group OMCCommunication Services1,399212Account Executive72%0.0%
U.S. Bancorp USBFinancials1,397372Banking / Lending95%0.2%
Danaher Corporation DHRHealth Care1,377197Engineering (other)40%0.9%
Palo Alto Networks PANWInformation Technology1,331113Consultant43%3.1%
Live Nation Entertainment LYVCommunication Services1,31852Hospitality / Food95%0.2%
Truist Financial TFCFinancials1,317—Banking / Lending99%0.0%
Cisco CSCOInformation Technology1,295331Software Engineer38%3.7%
Mondelez International MDLZConsumer Staples1,289—Supply Chain / Logistics45%0.7%
Otis Worldwide OTISIndustrials1,275131Technician11%0.0%
Alphabet Inc. GOOGLCommunication Services1,264921Software Engineer38%19%
Ulta Beauty ULTAConsumer Discretionary1,261616Retail / Store100%0.1%
AT&T TCommunication Services1,243241Sales Representative87%0.0%
State Street Corporation STTFinancials1,224305Accountant28%1.7%
Sherwin-Williams SHWMaterials1,195452Customer Support88%0.0%
Flex Ltd. FLEXInformation Technology1,167188Technician39%0.8%
United Rentals URIIndustrials1,150—Skilled Trades91%0.0%
Universal Health Services UHSHealth Care1,132748Nurse99%0.0%
AbbVie ABBVHealth Care1,126429Medical Affairs65%2.1%
Merck & Co. MRKHealth Care1,099409Clinical Research38%1.6%
Rollins, Inc. ROLIndustrials1,026101Technician100%0.0%
Medtronic MDTHealth Care1,017333Sales Representative31%1.4%
Carrier Global CARRIndustrials1,006325Technician33%0.0%
Ecolab ECLMaterials998—Technician39%0.0%
Apple Inc. AAPLInformation Technology993369Engineering (other)19%9.2%
Emcor EMEIndustrials990—Skilled Trades100%0.0%
Williams-Sonoma, Inc. WSMConsumer Discretionary982—Retail / Store94%0.0%
Honeywell Technologies HONIndustrials978212Engineering (other)40%1.5%
Fifth Third Bancorp FITBFinancials974—Banking / Lending95%1.0%
Mastercard MAFinancials974251Consultant20%2.6%
Cummins CMIIndustrials963144Technician38%0.3%
Aon plc AONFinancials952158Consultant37%0.2%
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. AJGFinancials948163Account Executive45%0.3%
Kroger KRConsumer Staples946—Administrative / Coordinator100%0.0%
Emerson Electric EMRIndustrials945156Engineering (other)41%0.0%
Cencora CORHealth Care937—Supply Chain / Logistics35%3.2%
KLA Corporation KLACInformation Technology928106Engineering (other)41%9.2%
Waste Management WMIndustrials924—Driver / Delivery94%2.1%
PepsiCo PEPConsumer Staples921443Technician43%0.4%
Veeva Systems VEEVHealth Care90347Consultant48%1.1%
Caterpillar Inc. CATIndustrials893—Engineering (other)42%2.0%
Vertiv VRTIndustrials881—Engineering (other)48%0.8%
Eaton Corporation ETNIndustrials879428Technician55%0.2%
Motorola Solutions MSIInformation Technology87579Software Engineer36%4.2%
Visa Inc. VFinancials871144Consultant33%4.7%
Boeing BAIndustrials867183Software Engineer84%1.0%
Tyson Foods TSNConsumer Staples856316Skilled Trades95%0.0%
Procter & Gamble PGConsumer Staples848106Technician5.1%0.0%
Oracle Corporation ORCLInformation Technology846202Project / Program Manager76%2.0%
BNY Mellon BNYFinancials836119Product Manager59%1.2%
GE HealthCare GEHCHealth Care833167Engineering (other)18%2.1%
Nike, Inc. NKEConsumer Discretionary830136Retail / Store24%0.9%
HP Inc. HPQInformation Technology807—Engineering (other)43%3.8%
General Motors GMConsumer Discretionary802218Software Engineer84%9.2%
Lilly (Eli) LLYHealth Care794165Sales Representative64%3.5%
M&T Bank MTBFinancials78086Banking / Lending99%0.6%
Micron Technology MUInformation Technology769252Engineering (other)39%3.4%
3M MMMIndustrials74975Engineering (other)54%1.2%
Estée Lauder Companies (The) ELConsumer Staples749256Retail / Store39%0.0%
Bunge Global BGConsumer Staples743249Skilled Trades20%—
Goldman Sachs GSFinancials743138Software Engineer49%1.8%
NXP Semiconductors NXPIInformation Technology74071Engineering (other)20%12%
Analog Devices ADIInformation Technology737—Engineering (other)41%0.0%
Morgan Stanley MSFinancials724151Software Engineer66%2.0%
Applied Materials AMATInformation Technology723240Engineering (other)50%1.4%
Cardinal Health CAHHealth Care719183Supply Chain / Logistics85%0.0%
Gartner ITInformation Technology717—Account Executive49%3.1%
Intel INTCInformation Technology703115Engineering (other)53%8.4%
Teledyne Technologies TDYInformation Technology70248Engineering (other)69%1.4%
Starbucks SBUXConsumer Discretionary699—Hospitality / Food90%0.0%
Bristol Myers Squibb BMYHealth Care697132Sales Representative65%2.9%
Kraft Heinz KHCConsumer Staples69792Supply Chain / Logistics49%0.6%
Amcor AMCRMaterials683—Technician93%0.0%
ServiceNow NOWInformation Technology680152Software Engineer62%6.9%
Aptiv APTVConsumer Discretionary67480Technician16%2.5%
Intuitive Surgical ISRGHealth Care671106Engineering (other)60%1.9%
McKesson MCKHealth Care666—Supply Chain / Logistics60%0.0%
Baker Hughes BKREnergy663210Engineering (other)34%0.0%
Wabtec WABIndustrials65499Engineering (other)45%0.9%
Qualcomm QCOMInformation Technology653200Engineering (other)38%9.2%
Microsoft MSFTInformation Technology651606Software Engineer55%7.2%
Huntington Bancshares HBANFinancials647—Banking / Lending96%0.0%
Becton Dickinson BDXHealth Care64086Engineering (other)100%1.0%
Ford Motor Company FConsumer Discretionary639102Engineering (other)100%2.2%
Howmet Aerospace HWMIndustrials637—Engineering (other)79%—
Dover Corporation DOVIndustrials631131Manufacturing / Production72%0.0%
Public Storage PSAReal Estate631117Customer Support100%0.3%
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals REGNHealth Care621126Clinical Research58%1.0%
Pfizer PFEHealth Care616201Sales Representative29%1.3%
Northern Trust NTRSFinancials611111Consultant59%0.0%
Lockheed Martin LMTIndustrials608—Engineering (other)94%3.7%
Hubbell Incorporated HUBBIndustrials599—Manufacturing / Production89%—
Chubb Limited CBFinancials59492Banking / Lending39%1.3%
Texas Instruments TXNInformation Technology59282Engineering (other)62%0.0%
GE Aerospace GEIndustrials577—Technician63%0.0%
Fortinet FTNTInformation Technology55475Account Manager41%0.4%
KeyCorp KEYFinancials548—Banking / Lending99%0.0%
Lam Research LRCXInformation Technology54490Engineering (other)40%1.3%
American Express AXPFinancials534175Software Engineer58%10%
Chevron Corporation CVXEnergy533—Customer Support20%2.7%
D. R. Horton DHIConsumer Discretionary533—Sales Representative91%5.6%
Cigna CIHealth Care522105Pharmacist59%1.6%
ExxonMobil XOMEnergy515—Engineering (other)23%—
McDonald's MCDConsumer Discretionary51317Hospitality / Food0%0.0%
Axon Enterprise AXONIndustrials49546Account Executive76%3.2%
ON Semiconductor ONInformation Technology49546Technician43%0.6%
Baxter International BAXHealth Care489—Technician50%1.6%
Keysight Technologies KEYSInformation Technology48869Engineering (other)51%3.5%
Cadence Design Systems CDNSInformation Technology48745Software Engineer7.8%2.5%
MGM Resorts MGMConsumer Discretionary485134Hospitality / Food12%0.0%
Boston Scientific BSXHealth Care480126Engineering (other)66%0.4%
Halliburton HALEnergy478—Technician28%—
Ferguson Enterprises FERGIndustrials47697Supply Chain / Logistics94%0.2%
DoorDash DASHConsumer Discretionary47343Store / Shift Management100%5.3%
Expeditors International EXPDIndustrials46981Supply Chain / Logistics46%0.0%
Comcast CMCSACommunication Services45869Administrative / Coordinator72%1.1%
American International Group AIGFinancials45140Banking / Lending43%0.9%
Schlumberger SLBEnergy450102Engineering (other)44%1.1%
Xylem Inc. XYLIndustrials44948Technician49%0.0%
Allstate ALLFinancials44554Sales Representative53%0.9%
Datadog DDOGInformation Technology43639Account Executive44%4.4%
Avery Dennison AVYMaterials43364Technician35%0.0%
Rockwell Automation ROKIndustrials43191Manufacturing / Production32%2.4%
Dell Technologies DELLInformation Technology43097Consultant45%17%
Generac GNRCIndustrials42268Engineering (other)97%—
International Paper IPMaterials42270Manufacturing / Production96%0.0%
Gilead Sciences GILDHealth Care41045Clinical Research74%2.4%
Autodesk ADSKInformation Technology40677Software Engineer24%7.0%
Solventum SOLVHealth Care406—Technician63%—
Air Products APDMaterials39846Engineering (other)20%0.0%
Deckers Brands DECKConsumer Discretionary39425Retail / Store74%0.0%
Global Payments GPNFinancials391115Sales Representative26%0.0%
Paychex PAYXIndustrials38547Sales Representative99%0.0%
Travelers Companies (The) TRVFinancials380—Legal / Counsel94%8.3%
CrowdStrike CRWDInformation Technology37756Software Engineer45%4.6%
Booking Holdings BKNGConsumer Discretionary37432Account Manager7.2%2.4%
Edwards Lifesciences EWHealth Care373—Manufacturing / Production42%0.0%
Agilent Technologies AHealth Care365—Engineering (other)25%—
Quanta Services PWRIndustrials364—Project / Program Manager0%0.0%
Copart CPRTIndustrials362—Driver / Delivery83%0.0%
American Electric Power AEPUtilities36187Skilled Trades98%0.3%
General Mills GISConsumer Staples357—Technician46%—
Workday, Inc. WDAYInformation Technology35277Consultant44%2.5%
Verizon VZCommunication Services345187Retail / Store86%0.0%
Deere & Company DEIndustrials34372Sales Manager62%2.1%
S&P Global SPGIFinancials34196Customer Success Manager34%6.5%
Fiserv FISVFinancials337164Sales Representative57%0.0%
Allegion ALLEIndustrials33235Technician72%0.3%
W. W. Grainger GWWIndustrials332—Supply Chain / Logistics89%—
Iron Mountain IRMReal Estate32899Driver / Delivery39%3.3%
Freeport-McMoRan FCXMaterials32214Skilled Trades99%0.0%
Marvell Technology MRVLInformation Technology32250Engineering (other)50%—
Vertex Pharmaceuticals VRTXHealth Care319—Medical Affairs89%4.1%
Hershey Company (The) HSYConsumer Staples315—Retail / Store78%—
Palantir Technologies PLTRInformation Technology3159Software Engineer78%3.2%
PayPal PYPLFinancials31344Product Manager61%3.8%
Nucor NUEMaterials311—Skilled Trades100%—
Vulcan Materials Company VMCMaterials30552Skilled Trades100%0.0%
Lennar LENConsumer Discretionary296—Consultant86%0.0%
Adobe Inc. ADBEInformation Technology29428Architect21%4.5%
BlackRock BLKFinancials286—Accountant50%0.0%
Centene Corporation CNCHealth Care285—Administrative / Coordinator84%0.0%
Citizens Financial Group CFGFinancials28556Banking / Lending100%1.5%
Broadridge Financial Solutions BRIndustrials284—Software Engineer61%—
Elevance Health ELVHealth Care283101Nurse99%0.7%
Equinix EQIXReal Estate28058Engineering (other)39%3.3%
Biogen BIIBHealth Care27738Medical Affairs63%0.7%
Broadcom AVGOInformation Technology273—Engineering (other)63%0.0%
ResMed RMDHealth Care27139Software Engineer32%—
Dexcom DXCMHealth Care26759Manufacturing / Production31%0.8%
Fortive FTVIndustrials26641Account Manager57%0.8%
FirstEnergy FEUtilities26433Administrative / Coordinator100%0.4%
eBay Inc. EBAYConsumer Discretionary259—Software Engineer18%—
Sandisk SNDKInformation Technology25232Manufacturing / Production35%4.0%
Henry Schein HSICHealth Care25031Technician38%0.0%
Ameriprise Financial AMPFinancials24652Product Manager67%0.4%
Moderna MRNAHealth Care24532Scientist / Researcher71%2.9%
Old Dominion ODFLIndustrials23928Driver / Delivery100%0.0%
Zebra Technologies ZBRAInformation Technology239—Supply Chain / Logistics34%0.0%
Ares Management ARESFinancials23522Accountant58%1.3%
Coinbase COINFinancials23125Software Engineer76%5.2%
Block, Inc. XYZFinancials22620Account Executive71%3.5%
IDEX Corporation IEXIndustrials224—Engineering (other)90%—
McCormick & Company MKCConsumer Staples216—Technician55%—
Lumentum LITEInformation Technology21513Engineering (other)23%1.9%
Chipotle Mexican Grill CMGConsumer Discretionary214—Store / Shift Management23%—
Eversource Energy ESUtilities214—Skilled Trades100%—
Hormel Foods HRLConsumer Staples214—Technician100%—
Nordson Corporation NDSNIndustrials213—Engineering (other)59%—
Airbnb ABNBConsumer Discretionary20857Software Engineer54%8.5%
Arch Capital Group ACGLFinancials20121Banking / Lending47%1.5%
DuPont DDIndustrials19521Supply Chain / Logistics28%—
Insulet Corporation PODDHealth Care193—Technician60%—
W. R. Berkley Corporation WRBFinancials192—Banking / Lending0%2.0%
Idexx Laboratories IDXXHealth Care18836Veterinary48%—
Ross Stores ROSTConsumer Discretionary177—Store / Shift Management100%—
Carnival Corporation CCLConsumer Discretionary176—Administrative / Coordinator67%—
Dow Inc. DOWMaterials17556Technician42%0.0%
CDW Corporation CDWInformation Technology17446Consultant58%3.7%
PTC Inc. PTCInformation Technology17420Account Executive32%0.6%
Waters Corporation WATHealth Care17313Engineering (other)5.2%0.6%
Comfort Systems USA FIXIndustrials1686Skilled Trades98%1.2%
Equifax EFXIndustrials168—Software Engineer34%—
Bloom Energy BEIndustrials16726Technician80%2.5%
Expedia Group EXPEConsumer Discretionary16672Product Manager55%27%
Nasdaq, Inc. NDAQFinancials16615Software Engineer38%4.9%
T. Rowe Price TROWFinancials16416Software Engineer80%—
Netflix NFLXCommunication Services1639Product Manager100%6.7%
Trimble Inc. TRMBInformation Technology16211Software Engineer46%1.9%
C.H. Robinson CHRWIndustrials16123Account Manager63%0.0%
Reddit RDDTCommunication Services16021Software Engineer79%22%
Robinhood Markets HOODFinancials16014Software Engineer81%2.5%
Clorox CLXConsumer Staples158—Supply Chain / Logistics75%—
LyondellBasell LYBMaterials15850Technician54%—
Illumina, Inc. ILMNHealth Care157—Scientist / Researcher49%—
Principal Financial Group PFGFinancials15740Consultant51%1.3%
First Solar FSLRInformation Technology156—Store / Shift Management98%—
Vistra Corp. VSTUtilities1545Technician86%0.0%
HCA Healthcare HCAHealth Care150—Nurse0%—
Kimberly-Clark KMBConsumer Staples147—Supply Chain / Logistics46%—
Best Buy BBYConsumer Discretionary14356Retail / Store0%—
Ciena CIENInformation Technology143—Engineering (other)25%—
Dominion Energy DUtilities14240Technician100%—
PulteGroup PHMConsumer Discretionary13415Sales Representative98%0.0%
Revvity RVTYHealth Care133—Engineering (other)44%—
PPL Corporation PPLUtilities13224Project / Program Manager100%0.0%
Steel Dynamics STLDMaterials13210Technician100%0.0%
Arista Networks ANETInformation Technology1319Software Engineer40%9.2%
Pentair PNRIndustrials13027Technician80%—
Twilio TWLOInformation Technology13011Software Engineer45%3.8%
Xcel Energy XELUtilities12960Consultant82%0.0%
NetApp NTAPInformation Technology12421Software Engineer97%0.8%
Marathon Petroleum MPCEnergy123—Technician54%0.0%
Zoetis ZTSHealth Care12125Technician80%0.0%
Brown–Forman BF-BConsumer Staples116—Supply Chain / Logistics21%—
Hasbro HASConsumer Discretionary11625Designer60%0.9%
Williams Companies WMBEnergy11618Technician63%0.0%
Wynn Resorts WYNNConsumer Discretionary11624Hospitality / Food100%0.0%
Assurant AIZFinancials11530Supply Chain / Logistics37%—
Corpay CPAYFinancials11319Software Engineer1.8%0.0%
Targa Resources TRGPEnergy113—Technician90%—
Mosaic Company (The) MOSMaterials11117Skilled Trades46%0.9%
Cboe Global Markets CBOEFinancials11010Software Engineer78%—
Yum! Brands YUMConsumer Discretionary106—Security Engineer45%0.0%
Church & Dwight CHDConsumer Staples1059Supply Chain / Logistics84%1.0%
Prologis PLDReal Estate10419Accountant76%1.0%
Cincinnati Financial CINFFinancials103—Consultant83%—
Duke Energy DUKUtilities10235Engineering (other)99%0.0%
Oneok OKEEnergy10021Technician99%1.0%
Southern Company SOUtilities92—Engineering (other)100%0.0%
Ameren AEEUtilities9115Engineering (other)97%0.0%
Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings NCLHConsumer Discretionary91—Consultant85%—
FactSet FDSFinancials90—Software Engineer31%—
Constellation Brands STZConsumer Staples8918Supply Chain / Logistics57%0.0%
Gen Digital GENInformation Technology8812Product Manager63%8.0%
Prudential Financial PRUFinancials8712Accountant56%—
Uber UBERIndustrials8326Customer Support65%0.0%
Albemarle Corporation ALBMaterials829Supply Chain / Logistics28%0.0%
Phillips 66 PSXEnergy780Technician92%—
News Corp NWSACommunication Services7516Content / Writer15%—
Occidental Petroleum OXYEnergy753Accountant56%—
Fair Isaac FICOInformation Technology724Account Manager40%4.2%
CME Group CMEFinancials6513DevOps / SRE48%—
CSX Corporation CSXIndustrials63—Driver / Delivery100%—
EQT Corporation EQTEnergy6160Technician69%0.0%
Devon Energy DVNEnergy59—Engineering (other)100%—
NVR, Inc. NVRConsumer Discretionary59—Banking / Lending0%0.0%
Invitation Homes INVHReal Estate575Technician91%0.0%
Apollo Global Management APOFinancials541Accountant59%1.9%
Consolidated Edison EDUtilities54—Technician100%—
CMS Energy CMSUtilities50—Skilled Trades100%—
NiSource NIUtilities5011Construction / Trades36%2.1%
AppLovin APPCommunication Services479Marketing Manager62%15%
Atmos Energy ATOUtilities4415Technician95%0.0%
Synchrony Financial SYFFinancials40—Security Engineer55%—
ConocoPhillips COPEnergy393Technician79%—
GoDaddy GDDYInformation Technology399DevOps / SRE38%0.0%
MetLife METFinancials390Sales Representative0%0.0%
Take-Two Interactive TTWOCommunication Services395Data Engineer59%2.7%
Willis Towers Watson WTWFinancials397Administrative / Coordinator97%0.0%
American Tower AMTReal Estate388Security Engineer55%0.0%
Stanley Black & Decker SWKIndustrials37—Account Manager57%0.0%
Veralto VLTOIndustrials36—Sales Manager50%—
Valero Energy VLOEnergy347Engineering (other)100%—
Diamondback Energy FANGEnergy31—Product Manager97%—
Coherent Corp. COHRInformation Technology307Engineering (other)0%6.7%
Public Service Enterprise Group PEGUtilities28—Architect0%—
Lennox International LIIIndustrials27—Manufacturing / Production0%—
Kimco Realty KIMReal Estate217Administrative / Coordinator100%0.0%
Las Vegas Sands LVSConsumer Discretionary19—Software Engineer100%—
Realty Income OReal Estate196Accountant63%—
Verisign VRSNInformation Technology160Software Engineer88%—
Garmin GRMNConsumer Discretionary111Software Engineer0%—
Skydance Corporation SKYDCommunication Services10030%—
Microchip Technology MCHPInformation Technology90Product Marketing Manager100%—
CoStar Group CSGPReal Estate80Product / UX Designer38%—
MSCI MSCIFinancials70Product Manager0%—
PPG Industries PPGMaterials50Sales Representative0%—
Amphenol APHInformation Technology21Customer Support50%—
Loews Corporation LFinancials200%—
Masco MASIndustrials1—Data Engineer0%—
161 companies on the list are not covered yet

We do not read their careers sites yet (or they post nowhere we can read), so they are absent from every number on this page rather than counted as zero. Companies are added every week.

UnitedHealth Group · Berkshire Hathaway · Costco · Meta Platforms · Home Depot (The) · Tesla, Inc. · Walt Disney Company (The) · RTX Corporation · FedEx · Progressive Corporation · Lowe's · Archer Daniels Midland · Capital One · IBM · Delta Air Lines · United Airlines Holdings · Charter Communications · Coca-Cola Company (The) · Thermo Fisher Scientific · Philip Morris International · CBRE Group · Advanced Micro Devices · Hewlett Packard Enterprise · NRG Energy · KKR & Co. · Paccar · Hartford (The) · Southwest Airlines · Charles Schwab Corporation · NextEra Energy · Marsh McLennan · Constellation Energy · PG&E Corporation · Union Pacific Corporation · Exelon · Newmont · EOG Resources · Supermicro · L3Harris · Cognizant · Automatic Data Processing · Colgate-Palmolive · Altria · Parker Hannifin · Edison International · Intuit · O'Reilly Automotive · Aflac · Kinder Morgan · Keurig Dr Pepper · Fox Corporation · Illinois Tool Works · Casey's · Raymond James Financial · DTE Energy · Corning Inc. · Tractor Supply · Kenvue · EchoStar · Textron · Blackstone Inc. · Viatris · Sempra · Ball Corporation · Entergy · Intercontinental Exchange · Huntington Ingalls Industries · AES Corporation · Norfolk Southern · Expand Energy · Darden Restaurants · Jacobs Solutions · J.B. Hunt · Lululemon Athletica · Quest Diagnostics · International Flavors & Fragrances · Welltower · Fidelity National Information Services · Interactive Brokers · Cintas · WEC Energy Group · Regions Financial Corporation · Western Digital · CenterPoint Energy · APA Corporation · Packaging Corporation of America · TransDigm Group · Franklin Resources · J.M. Smucker Company (The) · Monster Beverage · Zimmer Biomet · Fastenal · Roper Technologies · Moody's Corporation · Ingersoll Rand · A. O. Smith · Akamai Technologies · Alexandria Real Estate Equities · Align Technology · Alliant Energy · American Water Works · Ametek · Bio-Techne · Brown & Brown · BXP, Inc. · Camden Property Trust · CF Industries · Charles River Laboratories · Cooper Companies (The) · CRH plc · Crown Castle · Digital Realty · Domino's · Erie Indemnity · Essex Property Trust · Everest Group · Evergy · Everpure · Extra Space Storage · F5, Inc. · Federal Realty Investment Trust · FedEx Freight · Globe Life · Healthpeak Properties · Honeywell Aerospace · Host Hotels & Resorts · Incyte · Invesco · Jack Henry & Associates · Linde plc · Martin Marietta Materials · Mettler Toledo · Mid-America Apartment Communities · Monolithic Power Systems · Pinnacle West Capital · Qnity Electronics · Ralph Lauren Corporation · Regency Centers · Royal Caribbean Group · SBA Communications · Seagate Technology · Simon Property Group · Skyworks Solutions · Smurfit Westrock · Snap-on · Steris · Synopsys · TE Connectivity · Teradyne · Texas Pacific Land Corporation · TKO Group Holdings · Trane Technologies · Tyler Technologies · UDR, Inc. · Ventas · Verisk Analytics · Vici Properties · Vivmark Residential · Vylor · West Pharmaceutical Services · Weyerhaeuser

Follow a company’s hiring

  • Hiring momentum for any company against its peers, next to funding, earnings and leadership changes
  • The countries and sites a company has started hiring in, with the postings behind each one
  • Weekly alerts when a company you follow changes pace
See plans

See also: How the Fortune 500 is hiring — the two lists share 333 companies; the Fortune 500 ranks by revenue, the S&P 500 by market value.

Past editions

Every edition is frozen at its own address, so a number you quote or share never changes under the link.

This editionweek ending 21 October 2026

Open jobs at the S&P 500

222,829open postings
339companies covered

How these numbers are built

What is counted

  • Postings on each company’s own careers site, read daily from its applicant-tracking system. Job boards, recruiters and search results are not used.
  • A posting is open if the careers site still listed it in the last five days.
  • Each requisition counts once: a posting listed again for a second location keeps the same requisition number and is not counted twice.
  • “Posted in the last 7 days” uses the date the careers site gives, for postings we first read within 31 days of it, and never a company’s first day of coverage.

The two lists

  • Fortune 500: the 2026 list, the 500 largest US companies by revenue, including 30 that are not listed on a stock market.
  • S&P 500: the index members as of October 2026. Companies with two share classes count once.
  • A company’s subsidiaries count when they hire on its careers site or under its name.

Read with care

  • A posting is an opening a company advertises, not a hire. Some postings are evergreen or cover several hires.
  • Coverage is not complete: totals describe the companies we read, not the whole list.
  • Some careers sites hand a reader at most 1,000 to 3,000 postings, newest first; for the largest employers the open count is a floor.
  • “Posted in the last 7 days” counts only companies whose careers site we have read for the whole week.
  • AI shares count only postings whose full description we have read; job families and levels are read from titles.
  • Pay is the advertised range, mostly from US postings, not what people are paid.

Source

Xcout job catalog: postings read from employers’ careers sites, with each posting’s country and US state resolved from its location. Edition of 21 October 2026, refreshed weekly.