Xcout IntelSign inSubscribe
Public data report · updated weekly

How the Fortune 500 is hiring

Edition of 21 October 2026 · refreshed every Monday · cite this edition

The Fortune 500 is the list of the 500 largest US companies by revenue (2026 edition). This tracker reads every open job on their own careers sites, counted once per requisition, and shows what they hire for, where, at what level, how much of it involves AI and what they advertise to pay. We read the careers sites of 333 of the 500 companies; the others are listed below as not covered, never counted as zero. The United States holds 68% of the openings whose country is known.

235,921Open postings
333 / 500Companies covered
41,424Posted in the last 7 days (215 companies)
2.2%Of postings are roles that build AI

Week by week

The trend starts 21 October 2026, the first weekly edition. Open postings cannot be reconstructed for an earlier date, and many of these careers sites were added to our sync in the weeks before, so there is no honest earlier history to show. A new point is added every Monday, and from the second edition each change compares only the companies covered in both weeks.

What they hire for

Open postings by job family, read from each title. 103,807 postings (44%) have titles that fit no family and count only in the total.

Job familyOpenShareCompanies
Retail / Store13,2305.6%132
Technician7,8673.3%236
Driver / Delivery6,7092.8%194
Engineering (other)6,6472.8%226
Banking / Lending6,5052.8%43
Supply Chain / Logistics6,0952.6%257
Sales Representative5,9112.5%194
Software Engineer5,0552.1%235
Store / Shift Management5,0172.1%138
Hospitality / Food4,0861.7%107
Administrative / Coordinator3,8771.6%253
Nurse3,4611.5%58
Customer Support3,2261.4%187
Project / Program Manager3,1581.3%244
Skilled Trades3,0421.3%157
Healthcare Support2,5621.1%26
Manufacturing / Production2,3381.0%141
Consultant2,3231.0%157
Product Manager2,2080.9%212
Account Manager1,8780.8%170

Where the jobs are

Share of open postings whose country is known (214,197 of 235,921), in 142 countries.

United States68% · 144,760
India5.0% · 10,713
Canada3.1% · 6,689
United Kingdom2.7% · 5,878
China1.7% · 3,551
Mexico1.4% · 3,042
Germany1.4% · 2,997
Australia1.1% · 2,411
Japan1.1% · 2,341
Singapore1.1% · 2,301
France0.8% · 1,777
Ireland0.8% · 1,773

Across the United States

US postings placed on a city (60,521 of 144,760), by state.

California13% · 7,881
Texas9.7% · 5,850
New York6.5% · 3,910
Illinois5.2% · 3,119
Florida4.7% · 2,867
Ohio4.2% · 2,538
Virginia3.5% · 2,148
Massachusetts3.4% · 2,047
Pennsylvania3.3% · 2,016
North Carolina3.3% · 1,998
Maryland3.1% · 1,886
Arizona2.7% · 1,615

At what level

Read from the words in each title. A title with no level (“Accountant”, “Nurse”) counts as mid-level.

Intern / apprentice3.0% · 6,995
Junior / entry0.7% · 1,539
Mid-level (no level in title)64% · 149,945
Senior9.9% · 23,456
Lead / principal / staff7.0% · 16,574
Manager11% · 26,385
Director and above4.7% · 11,027

How much of it involves AI

Of the 124,204 open postings whose full description we have read. “Builds AI” is read from the role itself (machine-learning engineers, AI researchers, applied scientists). Mentions and tool use are upper bounds: some companies add the same paragraph about AI to every posting.

Builds AI2.2% · 2,758
Uses AI tools (at most)13% · 16,150
Mentions AI (at most)27% · 33,977

Highest share of roles that build AI

  1. Alphabet Inc.19%246 of 1,263
  2. Nvidia16%431 of 2,633
  3. American Express10%55 of 534
  4. KLA Corporation9.2%8 of 87
  5. Qualcomm9.2%60 of 653
  6. General Motors9.2%9 of 98
  7. Apple Inc.9.2%91 of 992
  8. Arista Networks9.2%12 of 131
  9. Booz Allen Hamilton Holding8.7%168 of 1,929
  10. Airbnb8.5%17 of 200

Companies with at least 50 described open postings.

What they advertise to pay

Annual pay ranges stated in 4,091 open US postings (state pay-transparency laws make most of them US), midpoint of each range, rounded to the nearest $10k band. Median across all of them: $55k (middle half $45k–$115k).

Job familyMedianMiddle halfPostings with pay
Software Engineer$215k$175k–$255k103
Product Manager$195k$165k–$265k67
Project / Program Manager$195k$145k–$235k53
Account Executive$195k$85k–$195k39
Skilled Trades$115k$65k–$115k32
Engineering (other)$95k$85k–$135k68
Sales Representative$85k$65k–$115k85
Technician$65k$45k–$75k315
Construction / Trades$55k$45k–$65k31
Administrative / Coordinator$45k$35k–$45k218
Hospitality / Food$45k$45k–$55k109
Supply Chain / Logistics$45k$35k–$75k107

By Fortune rank

Companies grouped by their place on the list: the hundred largest by revenue, the next hundred, and so on.

RankCoveredOpenNew in 7 daysBuild AI
1–10072 / 10077,78017,1353.8%
101–20071 / 10056,1869,8571.5%
201–30065 / 10039,5127,2330.6%
301–40068 / 10034,6595,0672.1%
401–50057 / 10027,7842,1321.1%

Every company we cover

333 companies, by open postings. “New” shows a dash while we have read a company’s careers site for less than the 7-day window.

CompanyRankOpenNew in 7 daysTop job familyIn the USBuild AI
Walmart WMT#27,1971,738Pharmacist63%0.8%
Amazon AMZN#16,3301,388Supply Chain / Logistics19%4.0%
Advance Auto Parts AAP#4615,813—Driver / Delivery95%0.0%
Target Corporation TGT#424,790—Retail / Store98%3.1%
Citigroup C#243,943494Banking / Lending34%3.6%
Dick’s Sporting Goods DKS#2583,822156Retail / Store2.7%0.0%
TJX Companies TJX#792,918—Retail / Store87%0.0%
Northrop Grumman NOC#1122,835—Engineering (other)98%0.6%
Nvidia NVDA#162,642229Software Engineer52%16%
DaVita DVA#3312,615672Nurse7.6%0.0%
Abbott Laboratories ABT#1072,591373Sales Representative45%1.4%
Genuine Parts Company GPC#1882,547—Driver / Delivery69%0.0%
CVS Health CVS#62,5232,522Healthcare Practitioner90%0.4%
Marriott International MAR#1742,3203,074Hospitality / Food22%0.0%
Dollar Tree DLTR#1822,237—Store / Shift Management99%0.0%
Johnson & Johnson JNJ#452,225—Sales Representative39%1.8%
GE Vernova GEV#1242,221407Engineering (other)26%1.9%
General Dynamics GD#912,100—Software Engineer66%0.7%
PNC Financial Services PNC#1362,068—Banking / Lending96%0.6%
Sysco SYY#552,044419Driver / Delivery17%0.0%
IQVIA IQV#2741,988312Clinical Research22%0.5%
AutoZone AZO#2291,9661,861Retail / Store92%0.0%
Booz Allen Hamilton Holding BAH#3721,953242Software Engineer97%8.7%
Leidos LDOS#2601,951392Software Engineer82%2.4%
Bank of America BAC#201,937219Banking / Lending88%0.6%
Humana HUM#341,867368Healthcare Support89%0.5%
Jabil JBL#1511,853320Engineering (other)49%0.6%
Dollar General DG#1111,8321,119Store / Shift Management100%0.0%
Global Partners GLP#2341,809—Retail / Store55%—
United Parcel Service UPS#481,775596Supply Chain / Logistics76%0.0%
Carvana CVNA#2201,766371Technician100%0.3%
KBR KBR#4881,741—Engineering (other)56%0.0%
JPMorgan Chase JPM#121,7341,304Banking / Lending74%2.6%
Salesforce CRM#1141,678304Account Executive32%2.2%
Republic Services RSG#2691,615323Driver / Delivery99%0.0%
Concentrix CNXC#4231,596134Customer Support3.6%0.0%
Amgen AMGN#1291,572149Medical Affairs39%4.7%
Labcorp LH#3261,555451Healthcare Support91%0.4%
PVH PVH#4461,511—Retail / Store36%0.0%
Hilton Worldwide HLT#3671,501888Hospitality / Food39%0.0%
Wells Fargo WFC#381,497747Banking / Lending76%1.4%
Stryker Corporation SYK#1811,427256Sales Representative48%0.0%
BJ’s Wholesale Club BJ#2131,407—Administrative / Coordinator99%0.0%
Omnicom Group OMC#2571,399212Account Executive72%0.0%
U.S. Bancorp USB#1101,397372Banking / Lending95%0.2%
Danaher Corporation DHR#1861,377197Engineering (other)40%0.9%
Palo Alto Networks PANW#4371,331113Consultant43%3.1%
Live Nation Entertainment LYV#1801,31852Hospitality / Food95%0.2%
Truist Financial TFC#1501,317—Banking / Lending99%0.0%
Cisco CSCO#831,295331Software Engineer38%3.7%
Mondelez International MDLZ#1221,289—Supply Chain / Logistics45%0.7%
VF VFC#4251,282113Retail / Store72%0.2%
Otis Worldwide OTIS#3121,275131Technician11%0.0%
Alphabet Inc. GOOGL#51,264921Software Engineer38%19%
Ulta Beauty ULTA#3551,261616Retail / Store100%0.1%
AT&T T#351,243241Sales Representative87%0.0%
State Street Corporation STT#2021,224305Accountant28%1.7%
Sherwin-Williams SHW#1941,195452Customer Support88%0.0%
CarMax KMX#1621,169—Sales Representative96%0.0%
United Rentals URI#2791,150—Skilled Trades91%0.0%
AECOM ACM#2761,139486Engineering (other)31%0.0%
DXC Technology DXC#3431,133—Consultant12%0.0%
Universal Health Services UHS#2551,132748Nurse99%0.0%
AbbVie ABBV#771,126429Medical Affairs65%2.1%
Sprouts Farmers Market SFM#4501,101430Administrative / Coordinator99%0.1%
Merck & Co. MRK#681,099409Clinical Research38%1.6%
Carrier Global CARR#2121,006325Technician33%0.0%
Ecolab ECL#280998—Technician39%0.0%
Apple Inc. AAPL#4993369Engineering (other)19%9.2%
Emcor EME#265990—Skilled Trades100%0.0%
Williams-Sonoma, Inc. WSM#490982—Retail / Store94%0.0%
Honeywell Technologies HON#116978212Engineering (other)40%1.5%
Caesars Entertainment CZR#384974—Hospitality / Food99%0.0%
Fifth Third Bancorp FITB#341974—Banking / Lending95%1.0%
Mastercard MA#141974251Consultant20%2.6%
Cummins CMI#137963144Technician38%0.3%
Community Health Systems CYH#350962—Nurse100%0.0%
BrightSpring Health Services BTSG#323952—Healthcare Practitioner100%0.0%
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. AJG#327948163Account Executive45%0.3%
Kroger KR#27946—Administrative / Coordinator100%0.0%
Emerson Electric EMR#245945156Engineering (other)41%0.0%
Macy’s M#203938—Retail / Store100%0.0%
Albertsons ACI#57937—Hospitality / Food100%0.0%
Cencora COR#10937—Supply Chain / Logistics35%3.2%
KLA Corporation KLAC#361928106Engineering (other)41%9.2%
Waste Management WM#179924—Driver / Delivery94%2.1%
PepsiCo PEP#46921443Technician43%0.4%
MasTec MTZ#319912—Construction / Trades99%0.0%
Caterpillar Inc. CAT#65893—Engineering (other)42%2.0%
Vertiv VRT#414881—Engineering (other)48%0.8%
Motorola Solutions MSI#37887579Software Engineer36%4.2%
Visa Inc. V#119871144Consultant33%4.7%
Boeing BA#47867183Software Engineer84%1.0%
Tyson Foods TSN#87856316Skilled Trades95%0.0%
Procter & Gamble PG#54848106Technician5.1%0.0%
Oracle Corporation ORCL#82846202Project / Program Manager76%2.0%
BNY Mellon BNY#115836119Product Manager59%1.2%
GE HealthCare GEHC#217833167Engineering (other)18%2.1%
Nike, Inc. NKE#99830136Retail / Store24%0.9%
HP Inc. HPQ#84807—Engineering (other)43%3.8%
General Motors GM#23802218Software Engineer84%9.2%
Lilly (Eli) LLY#67794165Sales Representative64%3.5%
Kyndryl Holdings KD#300793135Consultant8.7%4.9%
Ace Hardware#419788—Retail / Store98%0.0%
M&T Bank MTB#33478086Banking / Lending99%0.6%
Micron Technology MU#125769252Engineering (other)39%3.4%
Tenet Healthcare THC#214767—Nurse100%0.0%
3M MMM#18374975Engineering (other)54%1.2%
Estée Lauder Companies (The) EL#315749256Retail / Store39%0.0%
Goldman Sachs GS#36743138Software Engineer49%1.8%
AutoNation AN#166739—Technician11%0.0%
Analog Devices ADI#396737—Engineering (other)41%0.0%
Morgan Stanley MS#39724151Software Engineer66%2.0%
Applied Materials AMAT#160723240Engineering (other)50%1.4%
Cardinal Health CAH#15719183Supply Chain / Logistics85%0.0%
TD Synnex SNX#7471895Sales Representative9.2%2.9%
Primoris Services PRIM#49771768Construction / Trades85%0.0%
Coupang CPNG#13270872Backend Engineer6.6%5.1%
Intel INTC#88703115Engineering (other)53%8.4%
Starbucks SBUX#127699—Hospitality / Food90%0.0%
Bristol Myers Squibb BMY#97697132Sales Representative65%2.9%
Kraft Heinz KHC#18469792Supply Chain / Logistics49%0.6%
ServiceNow NOW#333680152Software Engineer62%6.9%
Intuitive Surgical ISRG#418671106Engineering (other)60%1.9%
McKesson MCK#8666—Supply Chain / Logistics60%0.0%
Baker Hughes BKR#164663210Engineering (other)34%0.0%
Wabtec WAB#38965499Engineering (other)45%0.9%
Qualcomm QCOM#108653200Engineering (other)38%9.2%
Microsoft MSFT#11651606Software Engineer55%7.2%
Huntington Bancshares HBAN#350647—Banking / Lending96%0.0%
Becton Dickinson BDX#21164086Engineering (other)100%1.0%
Ford Motor Company F#22639102Engineering (other)100%2.2%
Howmet Aerospace HWM#471637—Engineering (other)79%—
Dover Corporation DOV#484631131Manufacturing / Production72%0.0%
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals REGN#314621126Clinical Research58%1.0%
Pfizer PFE#73616201Sales Representative29%1.3%
Northern Trust NTRS#317611111Consultant59%0.0%
Medline MDLN#159610—Supply Chain / Logistics56%0.0%
Lockheed Martin LMT#61608—Engineering (other)94%3.7%
Texas Instruments TXN#25259282Engineering (other)62%0.0%
NOV NOV#455582—Technician44%0.0%
GE Aerospace GE#101577—Technician63%0.0%
WESCO International WCC#195559—Supply Chain / Logistics72%0.0%
KeyCorp KEY#386548—Banking / Lending99%0.0%
Lam Research LRCX#23854490Engineering (other)40%1.3%
Avis Budget Group CAR#380538—Driver / Delivery33%0.0%
American Express AXP#56534175Software Engineer58%10%
Chevron Corporation CVX#21533—Customer Support20%2.7%
D. R. Horton DHI#134533—Sales Representative91%5.6%
Cigna CI#14522105Pharmacist59%1.6%
ExxonMobil XOM#9515—Engineering (other)23%—
McDonald's MCD#17051317Hospitality / Food0%0.0%
Arrow Electronics ARW#148512—Sales Representative29%2.2%
Oshkosh OSK#411509—Manufacturing / Production94%0.0%
Baxter International BAX#382489—Technician50%1.6%
LKQ LKQ#32548799Driver / Delivery86%0.0%
MGM Resorts MGM#253485134Hospitality / Food12%0.0%
Boston Scientific BSX#222480126Engineering (other)66%0.4%
Halliburton HAL#207478—Technician28%—
Ferguson Enterprises FERG#14747697Supply Chain / Logistics94%0.2%
DoorDash DASH#32947343Store / Shift Management100%5.3%
Expeditors International EXPD#39446981Supply Chain / Logistics46%0.0%
Comcast CMCSA#3745869Administrative / Coordinator72%1.1%
American International Group AIG#17245140Banking / Lending43%0.9%
Xylem Inc. XYL#44344948Technician49%0.0%
Allstate ALL#6444554Sales Representative53%0.9%
Avery Dennison AVY#44843364Technician35%0.0%
Rockwell Automation ROK#46743191Manufacturing / Production32%2.4%
Dell Technologies DELL#4143097Consultant45%17%
Group 1 Automotive GPI#204430—Technician100%0.0%
International Paper IP#17642270Manufacturing / Production96%0.0%
Gilead Sciences GILD#15341045Clinical Research74%2.4%
Sonic Automotive SAH#29740851Technician100%0.0%
Solventum SOLV#468406—Technician63%—
Air Products APD#36839846Engineering (other)20%0.0%
Global Payments GPN#415391115Sales Representative26%0.0%
Travelers Companies (The) TRV#96380—Legal / Counsel94%8.3%
Booking Holdings BKNG#16937432Account Manager7.2%2.4%
Quanta Services PWR#157364—Project / Program Manager0%0.0%
American Electric Power AEP#20936187Skilled Trades98%0.3%
General Mills GIS#227357—Technician46%—
Workday, Inc. WDAY#43035277Consultant44%2.5%
Molina Healthcare MOH#10434874Nurse100%0.3%
Verizon VZ#28345187Retail / Store86%0.0%
Equitable Holdings EQH#379344—Administrative / Coordinator93%—
Deere & Company DE#10234372Sales Manager62%2.1%
S&P Global SPGI#29434196Customer Success Manager34%6.5%
Fiserv FISV#215337164Sales Representative57%0.0%
W. W. Grainger GWW#248332—Supply Chain / Logistics89%—
BorgWarner BWA#316330—Engineering (other)40%3.3%
Freeport-McMoRan FCX#17732214Skilled Trades99%0.0%
Marvell Technology MRVL#47632250Engineering (other)50%—
Thrivent Financial#38731917Executive / Admin Assistant92%0.0%
Vertex Pharmaceuticals VRTX#370319—Medical Affairs89%4.1%
Hershey Company (The) HSY#377315—Retail / Store78%—
PayPal PYPL#13931344Product Manager61%3.8%
Nucor NUE#142311—Skilled Trades100%—
Vulcan Materials Company VMC#48530552Skilled Trades100%0.0%
Burlington Stores BURL#383304—Store / Shift Management48%0.0%
Post Holdings POST#47930239Supply Chain / Logistics97%0.3%
Lennar LEN#135296—Consultant86%0.0%
Adobe Inc. ADBE#19229428Architect21%4.5%
Avnet AVT#206288—Sales Representative24%0.0%
BlackRock BLK#190286—Accountant50%0.0%
Centene Corporation CNC#19285—Administrative / Coordinator84%0.0%
Citizens Financial Group CFG#36528556Banking / Lending100%1.5%
Elevance Health ELV#18283101Nurse99%0.7%
Equinix EQIX#43628058Engineering (other)39%3.3%
Biogen BIIB#42127738Medical Affairs63%0.7%
Cleveland-Cliffs CLF#233277—Store / Shift Management17%—
Broadcom AVGO#70273—Engineering (other)63%0.0%
Fluor FLR#29226736Construction / Trades100%0.0%
Accendra Health ACH#40726534Driver / Delivery85%0.4%
FirstEnergy FE#30726433Administrative / Coordinator100%0.4%
Molson Coors Beverage TAP#39026370Sales Representative60%—
Westlake WLK#388260—Supply Chain / Logistics82%—
Crown Holdings CCK#35625911Skilled Trades47%0.0%
eBay Inc. EBAY#393259—Software Engineer18%—
Auto-Owners Insurance#241255—Banking / Lending99%—
Gap GAP#293252—Designer12%—
Henry Schein HSIC#33525031Technician38%0.0%
Ameriprise Financial AMP#23024652Product Manager67%0.4%
Oscar Health OSCR#37624639Physician74%2.4%
Chewy CHWY#349238—Veterinary97%—
Conagra Brands CAG#381230—Supply Chain / Logistics90%—
Core & Main CNM#495229—Sales Representative97%—
Block, Inc. XYZ#19122620Account Executive71%3.5%
USAA#9322475Product Manager36%5.2%
TIAA#94219—Consultant63%3.4%
Chipotle Mexican Grill CMG#374214—Store / Shift Management23%—
Eversource Energy ES#332214—Skilled Trades100%—
Hormel Foods HRL#363214—Technician100%—
Airbnb ABNB#35720857Software Engineer54%8.5%
DuPont DD#48119521Supply Chain / Logistics28%—
W. R. Berkley Corporation WRB#305192—Banking / Lending0%2.0%
AGCO AGCO#417181—Engineering (other)0%—
Ross Stores ROST#199177—Store / Shift Management100%—
Dow Inc. DOW#12017556Technician42%0.0%
Insight Enterprises NSIT#47217554Account Executive45%1.2%
CDW Corporation CDW#20517446Consultant58%3.7%
Whirlpool WHR#29117430Engineering (other)62%1.8%
Comfort Systems USA FIX#4401686Skilled Trades98%1.2%
Expedia Group EXPE#30416672Product Manager55%27%
Nasdaq, Inc. NDAQ#47016615Software Engineer38%4.9%
Land O’Lakes#273164—Manufacturing / Production99%—
Netflix NFLX#1051639Product Manager100%6.7%
C.H. Robinson CHRW#27716123Account Manager63%0.0%
Principal Financial Group PFG#28715740Consultant51%1.3%
Nationwide#691560Consultant99%0.0%
Vistra Corp. VST#2511545Technician86%0.0%
Corebridge Financial CRBG#23615110Consultant95%0.0%
Markel Group MKL#27015113Banking / Lending60%1.3%
HCA Healthcare HCA#60150—Nurse0%—
Lumen Technologies LUMN#35415047Technician89%2.7%
Kimberly-Clark KMB#225147—Supply Chain / Logistics46%—
Best Buy BBY#11314356Retail / Store0%—
Dominion Energy D#27214240Technician100%—
PulteGroup PHM#25613415Sales Representative98%0.0%
Pacific Life#24013218Sales Representative14%0.0%
PPL Corporation PPL#44213224Project / Program Manager100%0.0%
Steel Dynamics STLD#24413210Technician100%0.0%
Arista Networks ANET#4441319Software Engineer40%9.2%
Xcel Energy XEL#30612960Consultant82%0.0%
Alcoa AA#34412635Skilled Trades33%0.0%
Marathon Petroleum MPC#30123—Technician54%0.0%
HF Sinclair DINO#171121—Accountant95%—
Zoetis ZTS#43412125Technician80%0.0%
Eastman Chemical EMN#453117—Engineering (other)59%—
Williams Companies WMB#37311618Technician63%0.0%
Assurant AIZ#34511530Supply Chain / Logistics37%—
Targa Resources TRGP#262113—Technician90%—
Mosaic Company (The) MOS#36611117Skilled Trades46%0.9%
Yum! Brands YUM#474106—Security Engineer45%0.0%
Prologis PLD#45110419Accountant76%1.0%
Cincinnati Financial CINF#348103—Consultant83%—
Celanese CE#43110227Manufacturing / Production0%0.0%
Duke Energy DUK#14510235Engineering (other)99%0.0%
Oneok OKE#13810021Technician99%1.0%
Autoliv ALV#4039517Engineering (other)16%0.0%
Andersons ANDE#397939Technician94%0.0%
Southern Company SO#15292—Engineering (other)100%0.0%
Voya Financial VOYA#4779214Accountant100%1.1%
Ameren AEE#4669115Engineering (other)97%0.0%
Constellation Brands STZ#4168918Supply Chain / Logistics57%0.0%
Prudential Financial PRU#788712Accountant56%—
Western & Southern Financial Group#32185—Software Engineer100%0.0%
Uber UBER#928326Customer Support65%0.0%
ABM Industries ABM#4548212Engineering (other)100%0.0%
Northwestern Mutual#1097822Solutions / Sales Engineer92%—
Phillips 66 PSX#29780Technician92%—
Reinsurance Group of America RGA#19378—Accountant53%—
Freddie Mac FMCC#3377—Software Engineer100%—
Unum Group UNM#3387718Consultant81%6.7%
News Corp NWSA#4227516Content / Writer15%—
Occidental Petroleum OXY#173753Accountant56%—
Corteva CTVA#25471—Sales Manager52%—
Enterprise Products Partners EPD#89718Technician99%—
CSX Corporation CSX#32463—Driver / Delivery100%—
EQT Corporation EQT#4586160Technician69%0.0%
Devon Energy DVN#25959—Engineering (other)100%—
ManpowerGroup MAN#24759—Recruiter88%—
NVR, Inc. NVR#40959—Banking / Lending0%0.0%
Goodyear Tire & Rubber GT#2395822Sales Manager31%0.0%
Apollo Global Management APO#143541Accountant59%1.9%
Bitgo Holdings BTGO#278547Backend Engineer59%0.0%
Consolidated Edison ED#26754—Technician100%—
Fannie Mae FNMA#2653—Security Engineer92%—
CMS Energy CMS#46450—Skilled Trades100%—
Taylor Morrison Home TMHC#483495Sales Manager96%0.0%
World Kinect WKC#1284714Sales Manager40%0.0%
Continental Resources#493424Accountant100%0.0%
Sirius XM Holdings SIRI#463422Software Engineer69%7.1%
Synchrony Financial SYF#19740—Security Engineer55%—
ConocoPhillips COP#75393Technician79%—
MetLife MET#59390Sales Representative0%0.0%
American Tower AMT#408388Security Engineer55%0.0%
Stanley Black & Decker SWK#29837—Account Manager57%0.0%
Galaxy Digital GLXY#7634—Construction / Trades68%—
Valero Energy VLO#40347Engineering (other)100%—
Diamondback Energy FANG#30131—Product Manager97%—
Public Service Enterprise Group PEG#36028—Architect0%—
Las Vegas Sands LVS#33919—Software Engineer100%—
Alaska Air Group ALK#32218—Project / Program Manager100%—
Aramark ARMK#235130Hospitality / Food0%—
Skydance Corporation SKYD#15510030%—
LPL Financial Holdings LPLA#26461Teacher / Educator100%—
PPG Industries PPG#28450Sales Representative0%—
Ovintiv OVV#44740Technician100%—
FM#39230Administrative / Coordinator100%—
Amphenol APH#19821Customer Support50%—
Loews Corporation L#237200%—
APi Group APG#4861—HR / People100%—
Masco MAS#4981—Data Engineer0%—
167 companies on the list are not covered yet

We do not read their careers sites yet (or they post nowhere we can read), so they are absent from every number on this page rather than counted as zero. Companies are added every week.

UnitedHealth Group · Berkshire Hathaway · Costco · Meta Platforms · Home Depot (The) · StoneX Group · State Farm Insurance · Tesla, Inc. · Walt Disney Company (The) · RTX Corporation · FedEx · Progressive Corporation · Lowe's · Energy Transfer · Archer Daniels Midland · New York Life Insurance · Capital One · IBM · Delta Air Lines · Publix Super Markets · Performance Food Group · United Airlines Holdings · Charter Communications · American Airlines Group · Ingram Micro Holding · Liberty Mutual Insurance Group · Coca-Cola Company (The) · Massachusetts Mutual Life · Plains GP Holdings · Thermo Fisher Scientific · Philip Morris International · CBRE Group · US Foods Holding · Lithia Motors · Warner Bros. Discovery · CHS · Advanced Micro Devices · Hewlett Packard Enterprise · GuideWell Mutual Holding · Penske Automotive Group · United Natural Foods · NRG Energy · PBF Energy · KKR & Co. · Paccar · Hartford (The) · Southwest Airlines · Charles Schwab Corporation · NextEra Energy · Marsh McLennan · Jones Lang LaSalle · Constellation Energy · PG&E Corporation · Union Pacific Corporation · Exelon · Lear · Newmont · EOG Resources · Supermicro · L3Harris · Cognizant · Automatic Data Processing · Colgate-Palmolive · Altria · Cheniere Energy · Parker Hannifin · American Family Insurance Group · Edison International · Intuit · Guardian Life Ins. Co. of America · Peter Kiewit Sons’ · Lincoln National · Asbury Automotive Group · Jones Financial (Edward Jones) · O'Reilly Automotive · Aflac · Murphy USA · Kinder Morgan · Keurig Dr Pepper · Farmers Insurance Exchange · Fox Corporation · Illinois Tool Works · Casey's · Raymond James Financial · DTE Energy · Corning Inc. · Mutual of Omaha · Kohl’s · Tractor Supply · Ally Financial · Builders FirstSource · Kenvue · EchoStar · Textron · Erie Insurance Group · First Citizens BancShares · Blackstone Inc. · Fidelity National Financial · Amentum Holdings · Viatris · Reliance · Venture Global · Sempra · GXO Logistics · Ball Corporation · Entergy · Graybar Electric · Ryder System · Intercontinental Exchange · Huntington Ingalls Industries · Wayfair · AES Corporation · Norfolk Southern · Expand Energy · Darden Restaurants · Jacobs Solutions · J.B. Hunt · Yum China Holdings · Owens Corning · Lululemon Athletica · Quest Diagnostics · Gold.com · Toll Brothers · International Flavors & Fragrances · Welltower · Jefferies Financial Group · Mohawk Industries · Delek US Holdings · Fidelity National Information Services · Interactive Brokers · Cintas · Campbell’s · Dana · WEC Energy Group · Seaboard · Icahn Enterprises · Regions Financial Corporation · Thor Industries · Western Digital · QVC Group · CenterPoint Energy · APA Corporation · Old Republic International · JetBlue Airways · Packaging Corporation of America · TransDigm Group · Franklin Resources · J.M. Smucker Company (The) · Securian Financial Group · CACI International · Graphic Packaging Holding · Optimum Communications · Hertz Global Holdings · Monster Beverage · Zimmer Biomet · Fastenal · American Financial Group · XPO · Sanmina · Roper Technologies · Sonoco Products · Commercial Metals · Moody's Corporation · Ingersoll Rand · Coterra Energy · Somnigroup International · Resideo Technologies

Follow a company’s hiring

  • Hiring momentum for any company against its peers, next to funding, earnings and leadership changes
  • The countries and sites a company has started hiring in, with the postings behind each one
  • Weekly alerts when a company you follow changes pace
See plans

See also: How the S&P 500 is hiring — the two lists share 333 companies; the Fortune 500 ranks by revenue, the S&P 500 by market value.

Past editions

Every edition is frozen at its own address, so a number you quote or share never changes under the link.

This editionweek ending 21 October 2026

Open jobs at the Fortune 500

235,921open postings
333companies covered

How these numbers are built

What is counted

  • Postings on each company’s own careers site, read daily from its applicant-tracking system. Job boards, recruiters and search results are not used.
  • A posting is open if the careers site still listed it in the last five days.
  • Each requisition counts once: a posting listed again for a second location keeps the same requisition number and is not counted twice.
  • “Posted in the last 7 days” uses the date the careers site gives, for postings we first read within 31 days of it, and never a company’s first day of coverage.

The two lists

  • Fortune 500: the 2026 list, the 500 largest US companies by revenue, including 30 that are not listed on a stock market.
  • S&P 500: the index members as of October 2026. Companies with two share classes count once.
  • A company’s subsidiaries count when they hire on its careers site or under its name.

Read with care

  • A posting is an opening a company advertises, not a hire. Some postings are evergreen or cover several hires.
  • Coverage is not complete: totals describe the companies we read, not the whole list.
  • Some careers sites hand a reader at most 1,000 to 3,000 postings, newest first; for the largest employers the open count is a floor.
  • “Posted in the last 7 days” counts only companies whose careers site we have read for the whole week.
  • AI shares count only postings whose full description we have read; job families and levels are read from titles.
  • Pay is the advertised range, mostly from US postings, not what people are paid.

Source

Xcout job catalog: postings read from employers’ careers sites, with each posting’s country and US state resolved from its location. Edition of 21 October 2026, refreshed weekly.