Xcout IntelSign inSubscribe

Makers Fund

Asset ManagementJapan

Makers Fund is a venture capital firm focused on investing in companies developing interactive entertainment, including video games and related technologies. It backs founders and startups across the global gaming ecosystem, typically from early to growth stages.

Subscribe to see Makers Fund’s full profile → the full roster, investors in every round, weekly hiring history and every corporate event

Makers Fund at a glance

Makers Fund is an asset management company headquartered in Japan. Its most recent funding round, Fund IV, raised $250M in August 2026. Xcout tracks 2 named people at Makers Fund, including Jay Chi (General Partner). Xcout recorded 3 job postings from Makers Fund in the last 90 days.

Industry
Asset Management
Headquarters
Japan
Job postings recorded (90 days)
3

Makers Fund leadership

  • Jay ChiGeneral Partner
  • Michael CheungGeneral Partner

Makers Fund funding rounds

Every round on record:

DateRoundAmountInvestors
Fund IV$250M—

Who invested in each round, lead investors, valuations and the co-investor graph — open the full funding history →

Hiring at Makers Fund

Xcout recorded 3 job postings from Makers Fund in the last 90 days, from a hiring record Xcout has kept since August 2026.

The weekly hiring trend, the roles and locations behind it — see Makers Fund's hiring signals →

Recent Makers Fund news

Makers Fund competitors

A few of Makers Fund's closest competitors — see the full list of competitors and alternatives →

Get Makers Fund's news by email

Funding rounds, acquisitions, new executives, launches and expansions, each with a two-line summary and a link to the source. One short email a day, only when there is news.

Free: up to 5 companies, daily. Subscribers also follow whole sectors and saved filters (M&A in Israel, AI funding…), get instant alerts, in-app notifications and signed webhooks, and open the full profile behind every name. Subscribe →

Something wrong or missing about Makers Fund? Suggest a correction

Share this card

Post the link and the card appears automatically — each network fetches the image itself.

Makers Fund — share card preview

Instagram, TikTok and Slack canvases don't expand links — download the card as a PNG and post it as an image instead.

More on Makers Fund in Xcout Intel

  • 2 named people with titles, LinkedIn and board committees
  • 1 funding round with the investors in each, and who they co-invest with
  • Weekly hiring history and the mix of roles behind it
  • 1 corporate event with sources — deals, leadership changes, layoffs
  • The full competitor set, tracking, exports and API access
Subscribe to Xcout Intel →