Xcout IntelSign inSubscribe

Orb Aerospace, Inc.

AerospaceUnited States

Orb Aerospace, Inc. is an aviation and aerospace component manufacturing company based in Lowell, Michigan. Founded in 2017, the company builds resilient communications, autonomous systems, and hybrid-electric technology.

Subscribe to see Orb Aerospace, Inc.’s full profile → the full roster, investors in every round, weekly hiring history and every corporate event

Orb Aerospace, Inc. at a glance

Orb Aerospace, Inc. is an aerospace company headquartered in United States. It has raised at least $12.2M across the 3 funding rounds on record. Its most recent funding round, Series A, raised $4.5M in July 2026. Xcout tracks 12 named people at Orb Aerospace, Inc., including Alexander J. Taylor (Chief Executive Officer). Xcout recorded 9 job postings from Orb Aerospace, Inc. in the last 90 days.

Industry
Aerospace
Headquarters
United States
Raised, rounds on record
$12.2M
Job postings recorded (90 days)
9

Orb Aerospace, Inc. leadership

  • Alexander J. TaylorChief Executive Officer
  • Alexander TaylorPresident and Chief Executive Officer
  • Alexander TaylorExecutive Officer
  • Brian DavisExecutive Officer
  • Brian Eric DavisExecutive Officer
  • Cody CopusExecutive Officer

6 more named people on record for Orb Aerospace, Inc., with roles, board committees and tenure — see the full roster →

Orb Aerospace, Inc. funding rounds

At least $12.2M raised across the 3 rounds on record. Every round on record:

DateRoundAmountInvestors
Series A$4.5M—
SEC Form D filing$4.5M—
SEC Form D filing$3.2M—

Who invested in each round, lead investors, valuations and the co-investor graph — open the full funding history →

Hiring at Orb Aerospace, Inc.

Xcout recorded 9 job postings from Orb Aerospace, Inc. in the last 90 days, from a hiring record Xcout has kept since August 2026.

The weekly hiring trend, the roles and locations behind it — see Orb Aerospace, Inc.'s hiring signals →

Tech stack

Rust

Orb Aerospace, Inc. competitors

A few of Orb Aerospace, Inc.'s closest competitors — see the full list of competitors and alternatives →

Get Orb Aerospace, Inc.'s news by email

Funding rounds, acquisitions, new executives, launches and expansions, each with a two-line summary and a link to the source. One short email a day, only when there is news.

Free: up to 5 companies, daily. Subscribers also follow whole sectors and saved filters (M&A in Israel, AI funding…), get instant alerts, in-app notifications and signed webhooks, and open the full profile behind every name. Subscribe →

Something wrong or missing about Orb Aerospace, Inc.? Suggest a correction

Share this card

Post the link and the card appears automatically — each network fetches the image itself.

Orb Aerospace, Inc. — share card preview

Instagram, TikTok and Slack canvases don't expand links — download the card as a PNG and post it as an image instead.

More on Orb Aerospace, Inc. in Xcout Intel

  • 12 named people with titles, LinkedIn and board committees
  • 3 funding rounds with the investors in each, and who they co-invest with
  • Weekly hiring history and the mix of roles behind it
  • The full competitor set, tracking, exports and API access
Subscribe to Xcout Intel →