Xcout IntelSign inSubscribe

Analog Devices

ADISemiconductorsWilmington, United States

Analog Devices, Inc. (ADI) is a prominent innovator in high-performance electronics, dedicated to the development, fabrication, evaluation, and sale of integrated circuits, software, and comprehensive subsystems. Their core competencies lie in harnessing analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing methodologies. ADI's extensive product offerings include data converter solutions, which are crucial for transforming real-world analog signals into digital information and subsequently converting digital data back into analog forms. The company also supplies robust power management and reference components, essential for power conversion, driver monitoring, sequencing, and efficient energy management in sectors such as automotive, communications, industrial, and premium consumer markets. Their power integrated circuits are lauded for their exceptional performance, high integration levels, and are supported by advanced software design simulation tools for precise power supply development. Furthermore, ADI engineers high-fidelity amplifiers to optimize analog signals and provides radio frequency (RF) and microwave integrated circuits vital for sustaining cellular communication infrastructure. The firm is also a key provider of microelectromechanical systems (MEMS) technology. This includes accelerometers for sensing linear motion, gyroscopes for detecting rotational movement, and inertial measurement units capable of perceiving multiple degrees of freedom. Their MEMS portfolio also features broadband switches for radio and instrument systems, alongside isolators for signal separation. Beyond hardware, ADI delivers digital signal processing and system products specifically engineered for demanding high-speed calculations. The company engages its diverse clientele across industrial, automotive, consumer, instrumentation, aerospace, and telecommunications markets via a multifaceted sales approach, utilizing a direct sales force, authorized third-party distributors, independent sales representatives, and an online platform. With a global presence, Analog Devices operates throughout the United States, the wider North and South American continents, Europe, Japan, China, and other Asian regions. Established in 1965, Analog Devices, Inc. is headquartered in Wilmington, Massachusetts.

Subscribe to see Analog Devices’s full profile → the full roster, investors in every round, weekly hiring history and every corporate event

Analog Devices at a glance

Analog Devices is a semiconductors company headquartered in Wilmington, United States. It is publicly listed (ADI) with a market capitalisation of $191.1B. Xcout tracks 23 named people at Analog Devices, including Vincent T. Roche (Chief Executive Officer & Chair of the Board of Directors). Xcout recorded 762 job postings from Analog Devices in the last 90 days, naming tools such as SAP, Power BI, Tableau.

Industry
Semiconductors
Headquarters
Wilmington, United States
Market cap
$191.1B
Employees
24,500
Ticker
ADI
Job postings recorded (90 days)
762
Xcout AI Rank
54/100
Xcout Green Rank
42/100

Analog Devices leadership

  • Vincent T. RocheChief Executive Officer & Chair of the Board of Directors
  • Stephanie SidelkoVice President & Head of Strategy and Chief of Staff to the Chief Executive Officer
  • Jian Ren FanGlobal Head of Regional Sales & President of ADI Asi
  • Richard C. Puccio Jr.Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
  • Katsufumi NakamuraSenior VP & Chief Customer Officer
  • Janene I. AsgeirssonSenior VP, Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Secretary

17 more named people on record for Analog Devices, with roles, board committees and tenure — see the full roster →

Hiring at Analog Devices

Xcout recorded 762 job postings from Analog Devices in the last 90 days, from a hiring record Xcout has kept since June 2026.

Tools named in Analog Devices's job postings

SAPPower BITableauPyTorchGitHubJiraTensorFlowQlikGrafanaNagiosPrometheusConfluence

The weekly hiring trend, the roles and locations behind it and all 30 tools — see Analog Devices's hiring signals →

Tech stack

PythonAWSC#PyTorchDockerKubernetesAzureTensorFlowGCPTerraformJavaReact

Analog Devices competitors

A few of Analog Devices's closest competitors — see the full list of competitors and alternatives →

MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.MTSI · SemiconductorsLowell, United States
72% matchPublic

MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc., along with its affiliated entities, specializes in the design and production of sophisticated analog semiconductor solutions. These critical components are integral to both wireless and wired connectivity systems, spanning the entire electromagnetic spectrum from radio frequency (RF) to lightwave, including microwave and millimeter wave bands. The company operates globally, with a significant presence in the United States, China, the broader Asia Pacific region, and other international markets. Their diverse product portfolio includes a range of standard and custom-engineered devices, such as integrated circuits, multi-chip modules, diodes, amplifiers, various types of switches (including limiters), as well as both passive and active discrete components, and complete subsystems. These essential semiconductor products serve as fundamental building blocks within a wide array of electronic systems, including wireless base stations, advanced optical networking infrastructure, radar systems, medical equipment, and precision test and measurement instruments. MACOM caters to a broad spectrum of key markets: Telecommunications: Their solutions underpin carrier infrastructure for long-haul and metropolitan networks, 5G deployments, and fiber-to-the-X/passive optical network (PON) solutions. Industrial and Defense: This sector encompasses applications like military and commercial radar, RF jamming technology, electronic countermeasures, and secure communication data links. This also extends to multi-market uses in industrial automation, medical devices, scientific research, and general test and measurement equipment. Data Centers: Providing vital components for this rapidly growing industry. Their products reach customers via a multi-channel sales approach, utilizing direct sales teams, dedicated applications engineering support, independent sales representatives, and a network of resellers and distributors. Established in 1950, MACOM maintains its corporate headquarters in Lowell, Massachusetts.

Market cap$20.5B
Employees1,700
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. competitors & alternatives →
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS · SemiconductorsIrvine, United States
70% matchPublic

Skyworks Solutions, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, develops, manufactures, and markets analog and mixed-signal semiconductor products and solutions in the United States, Taiwan, China, South Korea, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia Pacific. The company offers amplifiers, antenna tuners, attenuators, automotive tuners and digital radios, wireless ASoC, DC/DC converters, demodulators, detectors, digital power isolators, diodes, directional couplers, diversity receive modules, filters, front-end modules, hybrids, light emitting diode drivers, low noise amplifiers, mixers, modulators, and optocouplers/optoisolators. It also provides phase locked loops, phase shifters, power dividers/combiners, power over ethernet, power isolators, ProSLIC family of subscriber line interface circuits, receivers, system in package, switches, synthesizers, timing devices, voltage-controlled oscillators/synthesizers, and voltage regulators. The company sells its products through direct sales force, electronic component distributors, and independent sales representatives. Its products are used in aerospace, automotive, broadband, cellular infrastructure, connected home, defense, entertainment and gaming, industrial, medical, smartphone, tablet, and wearables applications. The company was founded in 1962 and is headquartered in Irvine, California.

Market cap$19.2B
Employees10,000
Skyworks Solutions competitors & alternatives →
Texas InstrumentsTXN · SemiconductorsDallas, United States
70% matchPublic

Texas Instruments Incorporated (TI) specializes in the global design, production, and sale of semiconductors to electronics engineers and manufacturers. Its operations are structured into two core segments: Analog and Embedded Processing. The Analog division provides a comprehensive suite of power management products, such as battery-management solutions, various DC/DC and AC/DC switching regulators and controllers, power switches, linear regulators, voltage supervisors, references, and lighting components, all critical for managing diverse power needs. This segment also delivers signal chain products designed to sense, condition, and measure electrical signals, facilitating information transfer or conversion for further processing and control, encompassing items like amplifiers, data converters, interface devices, motor drives, clocks, and sensing technologies. The Embedded Processing segment develops microcontrollers, integral to a wide array of electronic equipment; digital signal processors (DSPs) for complex mathematical computations; and applications processors tailored for specific computing tasks. Products from this segment are utilized across numerous markets, including industrial applications, the automotive sector, personal electronics, communication systems, enterprise solutions, and calculators. Beyond these, TI also produces DLP® products, primarily used in projectors to generate high-definition images; a range of calculators; and custom application-specific integrated circuits (ASICs). The company distributes its semiconductor offerings through a direct sales force, its network of authorized distributors, and its official website. Established in 1930, Texas Instruments is headquartered in Dallas, Texas.

Market cap$260B
Employees33,000
Texas Instruments competitors & alternatives →
Cirrus LogicCRUS · SemiconductorsAustin, United States
70% matchPublic

Cirrus Logic, Inc. (CRUS) is a semiconductor design firm that doesn't operate its own manufacturing plants. It specializes in crafting energy-efficient and highly accurate mixed-signal processing solutions for a worldwide customer base. The company's offerings for portable electronics include various audio components: integrated circuits known as codecs (which combine analog-to-digital and digital-to-analog converters), advanced "smart codecs" that feature built-in digital signal processors (DSPs), powerful amplifiers, and standalone DSPs. Their proprietary SoundClear technology, a suite of tools, software, and algorithms, further elevates the user experience by delivering features such as increased volume, high-fidelity sound reproduction, superior voice capture, hearing assistance, and active noise cancellation. These audio technologies are integrated into a wide array of devices, including smartphones, tablets, wireless headphones, laptops, augmented/virtual reality headsets, home cinema systems, in-car entertainment, and professional audio setups. Additionally, Cirrus Logic supplies high-performance mixed-signal products beyond the audio domain. These encompass haptic feedback drivers, sophisticated camera controllers, integrated circuits for power conversion and management, and rapid-charging solutions. These components find applications across diverse industrial and energy sectors, powering systems such as digital utility meters, power supply units, energy management, and exploration equipment. The company markets and distributes its products via a multi-channel approach, leveraging its direct sales team, independent sales representatives, and a network of distributors. Established in 1984, Cirrus Logic, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Austin, Texas.

Market cap$5.6B
Employees1,660
Cirrus Logic competitors & alternatives →
QorvoQRVO · SemiconductorsGreensboro, United States
69% matchPublic

Qorvo, Inc. is a global technology company focused on developing and bringing to market a diverse range of products and innovations for the wireless, wired, and power sectors. Its operations are organized into two primary divisions: Mobile Products, and Infrastructure and Defense Products. Within its Mobile Products segment, Qorvo supplies critical components for a wide array of consumer electronics, including smartphones, wearables, laptops, and tablets. These offerings encompass radio frequency (RF) power management integrated circuits (PMICs), ultra-wideband (UWB) system-on-a-chip (SoC) and system-in-package (SiP) solutions, MEMS sensors, antenna tuners and antennaplexers, along with various discrete components like multiplexers, duplexers, filters, and switches. The Infrastructure and Defense Products segment addresses a broad spectrum of industries: For cellular base stations, Qorvo provides components such as switch-low noise amplifier (LNA) modules, variable gain amplifiers (VGAs), integrated power amplifier (PA) Doherty modules, discrete LNAs, and high-power GaN amplifiers. It also manufactures Silicon Carbide (SiC) products, including Schottky diodes and transistors, vital for applications in the automotive, industrial, IT infrastructure, and renewable energy sectors. The company delivers smart home solutions through SoC hardware, firmware, and application software. Power management offerings include programmable PMICs and power application controllers. For defense and aerospace clients, particularly defense primes, Qorvo supplies RF products and specialized compound semiconductor foundry services. In automotive connectivity, it offers RF and UWB SoC solutions. Lastly, Wi-Fi products feature PAs, switches, LNAs, bulk acoustic wave (BAW) filters, and integrated front-end modules (FEMs). Qorvo distributes its products through a dual approach: direct sales to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and original design manufacturers (ODMs), and indirectly via a network of sales representatives and authorized distributors. Established in 1957, the company maintains its headquarters in Greensboro, North Carolina.

Market cap$10.1B
Employees5,200
Qorvo competitors & alternatives →
Semtech CorporationSMTC · SemiconductorsCamarillo, United States
69% matchPublic

Semtech Corporation is a technology firm specializing in the creation, production, and global distribution of advanced analog and mixed-signal semiconductor components, complemented by sophisticated algorithms. The company's extensive product portfolio begins with signal integrity solutions. These encompass crucial optical data communication and video transport products utilized in various infrastructure and industrial environments. It also provides integrated circuits specifically engineered for data centers, corporate networks, passive optical networks, wireless base station optical transceivers, and high-speed interface applications. Furthermore, Semtech develops video technologies for broadcast purposes and professional audio-visual (AV) needs, including innovative video-over-IP technology. Another significant offering involves protection products, which integrate filter and termination devices with transient voltage suppressors. These components are designed to shield electronic systems from harmful voltage spikes. Semtech also provides a range of wireless and sensing technologies, including specialized radio frequency (RF) products for diverse industrial, medical, and communications sectors, alongside advanced sensing components for both industrial and consumer markets. Its product line extends to power management devices, such as switching voltage regulators, combination switching and linear regulators, smart regulators, isolated switches, and wireless charging solutions. These are essential for controlling, modifying, regulating, and conditioning electrical power within electronic systems. Semtech primarily serves original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and their suppliers within the enterprise computing, communications, consumer, and industrial end-markets. The company distributes its products directly, as well as through a network of independent sales representative firms and independent distributors, reaching customers across North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and other international regions. The corporation was established in 1960 and maintains its headquarters in Camarillo, California.

Market cap$13B
Employees1,838
Semtech Corporation competitors & alternatives →

Get Analog Devices's news by email

Funding rounds, acquisitions, new executives, launches and expansions, each with a two-line summary and a link to the source. One short email a day, only when there is news.

Free: up to 5 companies, daily. Subscribers also follow whole sectors and saved filters (M&A in Israel, AI funding…), get instant alerts, in-app notifications and signed webhooks, and open the full profile behind every name. Subscribe →

Something wrong or missing about Analog Devices? Suggest a correction

Share this card

Post the link and the card appears automatically — each network fetches the image itself.

Analog Devices — share card preview

Instagram, TikTok and Slack canvases don't expand links — download the card as a PNG and post it as an image instead.

More on Analog Devices in Xcout Intel

  • 23 named people with titles, LinkedIn and board committees
  • Weekly hiring history and the mix of roles behind it
  • The full competitor set, tracking, exports and API access
Subscribe to Xcout Intel →