Xcout IntelSign inSubscribe

SYNTAX, LLC

Data & AnalyticsUnited States

Syntax, LLC provides financial data, indexing tools, and market intelligence solutions for financial professionals and institutions. The company offers a proprietary data platform that maps corporate supply chains and market shares, alongside automated portfolio management software for creating customized indices.

Subscribe to see SYNTAX, LLC’s full profile → the full roster, investors in every round, weekly hiring history and every corporate event

SYNTAX, LLC at a glance

SYNTAX, LLC is a data & analytics company headquartered in United States. Its most recent funding round raised $1.7M in December 2025. Xcout tracks 14 named people at SYNTAX, LLC, including Patrick Shaddow (President & CEO). Xcout recorded 3 job postings from SYNTAX, LLC in the last 90 days.

Industry
Data & Analytics
Headquarters
United States
Job postings recorded (90 days)
3

SYNTAX, LLC leadership

  • Patrick ShaddowPresident & CEO
  • Bruce TraanPresident and COO, Indices
  • Jonathan ChandlerPresident and COO, Data
  • David JaffinChief Financial Officer
  • Sean SandysChief Technology Officer
  • Rory RiggsExecutive Chairman

8 more named people on record for SYNTAX, LLC, with roles, board committees and tenure — see the full roster →

SYNTAX, LLC funding rounds

Every round on record:

DateRoundAmountInvestors
SEC Form D filing$1.7M—

Who invested in each round, lead investors, valuations and the co-investor graph — open the full funding history →

Hiring at SYNTAX, LLC

Xcout recorded 3 job postings from SYNTAX, LLC in the last 90 days, from a hiring record Xcout has kept since September 2026.

The weekly hiring trend, the roles and locations behind it — see SYNTAX, LLC's hiring signals →

SYNTAX, LLC competitors

A few of SYNTAX, LLC's closest competitors — see the full list of competitors and alternatives →

Get SYNTAX, LLC's news by email

Funding rounds, acquisitions, new executives, launches and expansions, each with a two-line summary and a link to the source. One short email a day, only when there is news.

Free: up to 5 companies, daily. Subscribers also follow whole sectors and saved filters (M&A in Israel, AI funding…), get instant alerts, in-app notifications and signed webhooks, and open the full profile behind every name. Subscribe →

Something wrong or missing about SYNTAX, LLC? Suggest a correction

Share this card

Post the link and the card appears automatically — each network fetches the image itself.

SYNTAX, LLC — share card preview

Instagram, TikTok and Slack canvases don't expand links — download the card as a PNG and post it as an image instead.

More on SYNTAX, LLC in Xcout Intel

  • 14 named people with titles, LinkedIn and board committees
  • 1 funding round with the investors in each, and who they co-invest with
  • Weekly hiring history and the mix of roles behind it
  • The full competitor set, tracking, exports and API access
Subscribe to Xcout Intel →