Xcout IntelSign inSubscribe

Hitachi Vantara

Cloud InfrastructureUnited States

Hitachi Vantara is headquartered in Santa Clara, CA, USA, and positions itself as The Data Foundation for Innovation. The company provides comprehensive data storage and advanced storage solutions globally.

Subscribe to see Hitachi Vantara’s full profile → the full roster, investors in every round, weekly hiring history and every corporate event

Hitachi Vantara at a glance

Hitachi Vantara is a cloud infrastructure company headquartered in United States. Xcout tracks 14 named people at Hitachi Vantara, including Akinobu Shimada (CEO of Hitachi Vantara and President of Hitachi Vantara Japan). Xcout recorded 4 job postings from Hitachi Vantara in the last 90 days.

Industry
Cloud Infrastructure
Headquarters
United States
Job postings recorded (90 days)
4

Hitachi Vantara leadership

  • Akinobu ShimadaCEO of Hitachi Vantara and President of Hitachi Vantara Japan
  • Tony GonnellaExecutive Officer and Chief Financial Officer
  • Octavian TanaseChief Product Officer
  • Adrian JohnsonChief Revenue Officer
  • Chris LeslieGeneral Counsel and Chief Legal Officer
  • Joe MorrisChief Information Officer

8 more named people on record for Hitachi Vantara, with roles, board committees and tenure — see the full roster →

Hiring at Hitachi Vantara

Xcout recorded 4 job postings from Hitachi Vantara in the last 90 days, from a hiring record Xcout has kept since June 2026.

The weekly hiring trend, the roles and locations behind it — see Hitachi Vantara's hiring signals →

Hitachi Vantara competitors

A few of Hitachi Vantara's closest competitors — see the full list of competitors and alternatives →

Hewlett Packard Enterprise CompanyHPE · Cloud InfrastructureSpring, United States
65% matchPublicAI 35/100Green 6/100

Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE) is a global technology firm that provides comprehensive solutions, empowering clients across the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Asia Pacific, and Japan to efficiently capture, analyze, and utilize their data. The company's diverse product range features adaptable servers for various computing demands, including general-purpose, workload-optimized, and specific lines like HPE ProLiant rack and tower servers, HPE BladeSystem, and HPE Synergy. HPE also offers a full suite of storage solutions, from traditional tape and storage networking to advanced disk products such as HPE Modular Storage Arrays and HPE XP. Additionally, its portfolio includes specialized high-performance computing (HPC) offerings like HPE Apollo and Cray, alongside critical infrastructure platforms such as HPE Superdome Flex, HPE Nonstop, HPE Integrity, and HPE Edgeline. Through its HPE Aruba division, HPE delivers extensive networking capabilities, encompassing wired and wireless local area network (LAN) hardware—including Wi-Fi access points, switches, routers, and sensors—and a range of software and services for cloud management, network access control, analytics, and location services. HPE further provides professional and support services, along with flexible as-a-service and consumption models for its intelligent edge products. To streamline technology acquisition and deployment, HPE offers various financial services, including leasing, financing, IT consumption programs, and asset management. These services enable customers to procure complete IT solutions, spanning hardware, software, and services, from both HPE and other providers. The company strategically invests in communications and media solutions and has a key partnership with Striim, Inc., to deliver high-performance, mission-critical solutions with real-time analytics. HPE serves a broad clientele, including commercial and large enterprise groups in both the business and public sectors, reaching them through an extensive network of partners such as resellers, distributors, original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), independent software vendors (ISVs), system integrators (SIs), and advisory firms. Established in 1939, Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company is headquartered in Houston, Texas.

Market cap$76.6B
Employees61,000
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company competitors & alternatives →

Get Hitachi Vantara's news by email

Funding rounds, acquisitions, new executives, launches and expansions, each with a two-line summary and a link to the source. One short email a day, only when there is news.

Free: up to 5 companies, daily. Subscribers also follow whole sectors and saved filters (M&A in Israel, AI funding…), get instant alerts, in-app notifications and signed webhooks, and open the full profile behind every name. Subscribe →

Something wrong or missing about Hitachi Vantara? Suggest a correction

Share this card

Post the link and the card appears automatically — each network fetches the image itself.

Hitachi Vantara — share card preview

Instagram, TikTok and Slack canvases don't expand links — download the card as a PNG and post it as an image instead.

More on Hitachi Vantara in Xcout Intel

  • 14 named people with titles, LinkedIn and board committees
  • Weekly hiring history and the mix of roles behind it
  • The full competitor set, tracking, exports and API access
Subscribe to Xcout Intel →