Every venture and growth fund close we find in the news, across fifteen markets and twelve languages, read twice a day. Each fund links to the firm’s profile and shows the rounds it has joined and led since the close — a firm that closed and has not invested yet is the one to pitch first.
Disclosed fund sizes summed by the quarter the close was announced, venture and growth funds only. The label on each quarter is its total across the three regions. The current quarter is in progress (*). Coverage is thinner for 2024, when the news sweep was narrower.
| Quarter | Europe | United States | Rest of world | Closes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Q1 | $3.9B | $9.0B | $4.5B | 89 |
| 2024 Q2 | $8.0B | $35B | $3.3B | 100 |
| 2024 Q3 | $11B | $27B | $4.5B | 85 |
| 2024 Q4 | $9.8B | $35B | $1.6B | 80 |
| 2025 Q1 | $11B | $31B | $1.6B | 86 |
| 2025 Q2 | $9.7B | $36B | $3.8B | 97 |
| 2025 Q3 | $16B | $14B | $7.8B | 109 |
| 2025 Q4 | $12B | $22B | $6.3B | 118 |
| 2026 Q1 | $11B | $47B | $7.0B | 124 |
| 2026 Q2 | $10B | $43B | $5.4B | 122 |
| 2026 Q3 | $16B | $31B | $8.6B | 113 |
| 2026 Q4* | $9.6B | $18B | $2.3B | 65 |
Disclosed capital raised, added up month by month from January, venture and growth funds, all regions. Each year is read at the same point, so the 2026 line ends at Nov (in progress). By this point of 2025 the total was $153B; 2026 stands at $210B (▲ 37%). Coverage is thinner for 2024, when the news sweep was narrower.
| Month | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Closes 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | $9.3B | $6.1B | $30B | 43 |
| Feb | $13B | $30B | $52B | 33 |
| Mar | $17B | $43B | $65B | 48 |
| Apr | $35B | $76B | $92B | 33 |
| May | $49B | $86B | $113B | 49 |
| Jun | $64B | $92B | $124B | 40 |
| Jul | $83B | $103B | $140B | 36 |
| Aug | $98B | $110B | $151B | 26 |
| Sep | $106B | $130B | $180B | 51 |
| Oct | $144B | $144B | $209B | 61 |
| Nov | $151B | $153B | $210B | 4 |
| Dec | $153B | $170B | — | — |
The last 30 days: 57 of the 424 closes in 2026 so far, all regions. Sign in to see the whole period; subscribers can download it as CSV. “Rounds since” counts the rounds the firm has joined after the close, and how many it led; a dash means none yet.
| Firm | Fund | Size | Closed | Home | Focus | Rounds since |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montis VC | Fund ↗ | $50M | Nov 2026 | Poland | — | |
| Robin Capital | Fund II ↗ | $17M | Nov 2026 | Germany | — | |
| Creandum | Eighth Fund ↗ | $750M | Nov 2026 | Sweden | — | |
| Entourage Ventures | Fund II ↗ | $110M | Nov 2026 | — | — | |
| Benchmark | Fund ↗ | $364M | Oct 2026 | United States | — | |
| Eureka Venture | Z_One Fund ↗ | $39M | Oct 2026 | Italy | — | |
| Auriga Partners | Second fund ↗ | $88M | Oct 2026 | France | — | |
| AP Ventures | Third fund ↗ | $297M | Oct 2026 | United Kingdom | — | |
| PureTerra Ventures | Fund ↗ | $33M | Oct 2026 | Netherlands | — | |
| Disruptive | Flagship Fund ↗ | $10B | Oct 2026 | United States | — | |
| Sycamore Tree Capital Partners | Eighth CLO ↗ | $504M | Oct 2026 | United States | — | |
| 33N Ventures | Fund ↗ | $220M | Oct 2026 | Spain | — | |
| Aquiti Gestion | AVA1 ↗ | $66M | Oct 2026 | France | — | |
| Mighty Capital | Fund III ↗ | $91M | Oct 2026 | United States | — | |
| Boost VC | Deep Tech Fund 4 ↗ | $85M | Oct 2026 | United States | Deep tech | — |
| GD1 | Fund ↗ | — | Oct 2026 | New Zealand | — | |
| Mouro Capital | Fund III ↗ | — | Oct 2026 | United Kingdom | — | |
| Base10 | Fund ↗ | $850M | Oct 2026 | United States | 1 · led 1 | |
| Seaya | Seaya Nova ↗ | $660M | Oct 2026 | Spain | — | |
| Savano Capital Partners | Fund IV ↗ | $252M | Oct 2026 | United States | — | |
| The FSE Groupinstitutional | London growth fund ↗ | $90M | Oct 2026 | United Kingdom | Growth | — |
| Boreal Ventures | Fund II ↗ | — | Oct 2026 | Canada | — | |
| FFL Partners | Fund VI ↗ | $1.4B | Oct 2026 | United States | — | |
| Vintage Investment Partners | Fund ↗ | $920M | Oct 2026 | Israel | 1 | |
| BackingMinds | Fund III ↗ | $55M | Oct 2026 | Sweden | — | |
| BackingMinds | Fund ↗ | $48M | Oct 2026 | Sweden | — | |
| Inspired Capital | Fourth Venture Fund ↗ | $450M | Oct 2026 | United States | Venture | — |
| Partech | Fund ↗ | $440M | Oct 2026 | France | — | |
| Bison Ventures | Fund II ↗ | $160M | Oct 2026 | — | — | |
| Actyus | Fund ↗ | $22M | Oct 2026 | Spain | — | |
| BackingMinds | Fund ↗ | $21M | Oct 2026 | Sweden | — | |
| Icehouse Ventures | 3rd fund ↗ | — | Oct 2026 | New Zealand | — | |
| Inovia Capital | Sixth early-stage venture fund ↗ | $200M | Oct 2026 | Canada | Venture | — |
| Isai | Fund ↗ | $61M | Oct 2026 | France | — | |
| Enzo Ventures | Fondo II ↗ | $22M | Oct 2026 | Spain | — | |
| Cdp Venture Capital | Fondo Acceleratori II ↗ | — | Oct 2026 | Italy | 1 · led 1 | |
| Cambrian VC | First Fund ↗ | $20M | Oct 2026 | United States | — | |
| Nauta Capital | Szóstego funduszu ↗ | $220M | Oct 2026 | United Kingdom | — | |
| Nauta Capital | Fund VI ↗ | $66M | Oct 2026 | United Kingdom | — | |
| Panakès Partners | Fund ↗ | $9M | Oct 2026 | Italy | — | |
| Pear VC | Fund V ↗ | $333M | Oct 2026 | United States | — | |
| LIFTT EuroInvest | Fund ↗ | $154M | Oct 2026 | Italy | — | |
| Savory | Fund III ↗ | $202M | Oct 2026 | United States | — | |
| Sprints | Fund ↗ | $798M | Oct 2026 | United Kingdom | — | |
| Turbine Capital | DeepTech-Fonds ↗ | $59M | Oct 2026 | Denmark | Deep tech | — |
| Phoenix Venture Partners | First Fund ↗ | $23M | Oct 2026 | United States | — | |
| DataTribe | Fourth fund ↗ | — | Oct 2026 | United States | — | |
| Monte Carlo Capital | Fund II ↗ | $14M | Oct 2026 | Monaco | — | |
| Spectrum Equity | Fund XI ↗ | $2.5B | Oct 2026 | United States | — | |
| TCGX | First Asia biotech fund ↗ | $600M | Oct 2026 | United States | Health & bio | — |
| Bosch Venturescorporate | Spark ↗ | $110M | Oct 2026 | Germany | 3 | |
| PSV Tech | Fund II ↗ | $62M | Oct 2026 | Denmark | 3 | |
| Marin Sonoma Impact Ventures | Fund II ↗ | $11M | Oct 2026 | — | — | |
| Conversant Capital | Inaugural Private Investment Fund ↗ | $845M | Oct 2026 | — | — | |
| Endeavor Catalyst | Fund V ↗ | $320M | Oct 2026 | United States | 4 | |
| Forbion | Fund ↗ | $2.5B | Oct 2026 | Netherlands | 2 · led 2 | |
| Graduate Ventures | Tweede seedfonds ↗ | $138M | Oct 2026 | Netherlands | Seed | — |
Funds that closed in the last six months whose firm has joined no new round since, in all regions. For founders, the list to pitch first.
113 such funds in all; the twelve largest are shown.
Announced fund closes (first, final or new fund) found in news across fifteen markets and twelve languages since January 2024, read twice a day, with a backfill of 2024 and 2025 completed on 27 October 2026. Several articles about one close count once: a firm’s articles whose dates fall within 45 days of each other and whose amounts agree are one close, dated to the earliest article.
The default view keeps funds whose name says seed, venture, growth, AI, climate, deep tech, health, fintech, secondaries or fund of funds, and unnamed funds of firms we know as venture investors. Credit, infrastructure, real-estate and buyout funds are tagged and shown under “All funds”.
Quiet closes and funds with no press coverage. A fund whose size was not disclosed counts as a close but not in the capital figures. Amounts are converted to US dollars at the rate of the day. Coverage is thinner for 2024, so a rise from 2024 to 2026 is partly ours.
Xcout Intel, VC Fundraising Tracker, 5 Nov 2026. Data: intel.xcout.app/insights/vc-fundraising. Open to read without an account.
Free to quote, chart and report on, with attribution: Source: Xcout Intel VC Fundraising Tracker (intel.xcout.app/insights/vc-fundraising). Reproducing a chart or table needs a link back to this page. Full terms are on the attribution page; how the data is collected is on the methodology page.
Writing about this? We will confirm a figure before you publish and can send the cut behind any number here, by company, country or sector: hello@intel.xcout.app.